Bwl staanders

English translation: balustrade rails or railings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bwl staanders (borstweringleuning)
English translation:balustrade rails or railings
Entered by: Jack den Haan

17:35 Jan 11, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / railings
Dutch term or phrase: Bwl staanders
Balkonhekwerk ca. 220x chemisch m16 (capsule, RVS anker, dopmoer, 2x moer en 3x sluitring)
Galerij ca. 300x chemisch m16 (capsule, RVS anker, dopmoer, 2x moer en 3x sluitring)
Traphek ca. 84x chemisch m12 (capsule, RVS anker, dopmoer en sluitring)
Bwl staanders 284x Express anker m8 of zeskant houtdraad bouten m8

It seems that this is not breadth width length - these are specifications for railings -
Maybe someone has an idea what it is?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
balustrade rails or railings
Explanation:
Thanks to your external information resources, Andre ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balustrade rails or railings
Jack den Haan
3Width at waterline
Sindy Cremer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Width at waterline


Explanation:
BWL could stand for "breedte op waterlijn"

http://www.rondenplatbodem.nl/hoewerktrating.htm :
"Gegevens welke op de meetbrief worden vermeld: ... BWL = de breedte op de waterlijn.."

http://www.archimedesign.com/hydro.html :
"Eens de romp digitaal beschikbaar is kunnen allerhande gegevens berekend worden. Dit bij alle mogelijke ladingstoestanden (trim/diepgang). Enkele voorbeelden:
...
Breedte: Breedte over alles (Boa), Breedte waterlijn (Bwl)"

http://www.canoesandkayaks.com/canoes.html :
"width at waterline 34" "

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balustrade rails or railings


Explanation:
Thanks to your external information resources, Andre ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks again




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search