drukstuiklassen

English translation: resistance butt welding

16:46 Feb 25, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Dutch term or phrase: drukstuiklassen
I've been able to find the Dutch wiki description, but the English equivalent is still a mystery to me... Anyone who does know what the exact English phrase is? Thanks!
Ammerins Moss
Netherlands
English translation:resistance butt welding
Explanation:
is a more common term (RBW).

IATE +
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=drukstuikla...

http://www.technischeinformatie.nl/nl/nl_lastechniek.html
Drukstuiklassen:
Bij drukstuiklassen worden de twee voorwerpen met elkaar in contact gebracht. Men laat een elektrische stroom door de twee voorwerpen lopen. Deze zorgt voor een temperatuursverhoging in het contactvlak tussen de twee voorwerpen, zodat het metaal in het contactvlak smelt. De twee stukken worden dan met grote kracht tegen elkaar geduwd, zodat de twee voorwerpen aan elkaar verbonden worden. Deze methode wordt minder gebruikt dan het afbrandstuiklassen, omdat de kwaliteit (vooral in vermoeiing) lager is en bij dit proces een goede oppervlaktekwaliteit vereist is.

http://www.twi.co.uk/content/kssaw004.html
Resistance butt welding
Resistance butt welding is the simplest form of a group of resistance welding processes that involve the joining of two or more metal parts together in a localised area by the application of heat and pressure. The heat is generated within the material being joined by resistance to the passage of a high current through the metal parts, which are held under a pre-set pressure.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Dank u!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resistance butt welding
MoiraB
4upset butt welding
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upset butt welding


Explanation:
Ref: Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance butt welding


Explanation:
is a more common term (RBW).

IATE +
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertalen.php?woord=drukstuikla...

http://www.technischeinformatie.nl/nl/nl_lastechniek.html
Drukstuiklassen:
Bij drukstuiklassen worden de twee voorwerpen met elkaar in contact gebracht. Men laat een elektrische stroom door de twee voorwerpen lopen. Deze zorgt voor een temperatuursverhoging in het contactvlak tussen de twee voorwerpen, zodat het metaal in het contactvlak smelt. De twee stukken worden dan met grote kracht tegen elkaar geduwd, zodat de twee voorwerpen aan elkaar verbonden worden. Deze methode wordt minder gebruikt dan het afbrandstuiklassen, omdat de kwaliteit (vooral in vermoeiing) lager is en bij dit proces een goede oppervlaktekwaliteit vereist is.

http://www.twi.co.uk/content/kssaw004.html
Resistance butt welding
Resistance butt welding is the simplest form of a group of resistance welding processes that involve the joining of two or more metal parts together in a localised area by the application of heat and pressure. The heat is generated within the material being joined by resistance to the passage of a high current through the metal parts, which are held under a pre-set pressure.


MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search