geslagen (metaal)

English translation: beaten (metal)

10:41 Apr 3, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metal recycling
Dutch term or phrase: geslagen (metaal)
Het grote verschil met collega-bedrijven in Europa die machinaal verwerken is, dat wij bijvoorbeeld aluminium onderscheiden in profiel, plaat, gegoten en geslagen, terwijl Europese mechanische verwerking door de shredderbewerking van al het aluminium een mix maakt
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
English translation:beaten (metal)
Explanation:
Een voorbeeld van geslagen aluminium:

http://chongqingjiehe.en.alibaba.com/product/365612710-21309...
Selected response from:

Rosendal1984
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beaten (metal)
Rosendal1984
4 +1hammered aluminium
freekfluweel
4forged (metal)
Terry Costin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beaten (metal)


Explanation:
Een voorbeeld van geslagen aluminium:

http://chongqingjiehe.en.alibaba.com/product/365612710-21309...

Rosendal1984
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammered aluminium


Explanation:
ze maken onderscheid in bijv. gegoten en geslagen aluminium, daar de laatste minder waard is.

http://www.ioffer.com/si/hammered aluminum

http://www.kh-metals.nl/oude-metalen/oud-aluminium-schrootpr...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: but 'aluminum' (no i) is the common term in English. // So?
38 mins
  -> attended Grade School in the US.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forged (metal)


Explanation:
Forgings
Forging is a manufacturing process in which metal is pressed, pounded, or squeezed under great pressure into high-strength parts. This is usually done by heating the metal, but some forgings are produced without heat.

The Forging Process
The three basic types of aluminum alloy forgings are: open-die forgings, closed-die forgings, and rolled rings.

In open-die forging, the work component is not completely confined as it is being shaped by the dies. This process is commonly associated with large parts such as shafts, sleeves, and disks. The part’s weight can range from 5 to 500,000 lbs.






    Reference: http://www.aluminum.org/Content/NavigationMenu/TheIndustry/F...
Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search