doorlassing

English translation: penetration (of the weld)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorlassing
English translation:penetration (of the weld)
Entered by: Frits Ens

14:34 Nov 21, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
Dutch term or phrase: doorlassing
een lasprocedure waarbij twee delen aan elkaar gelast worden en waarbij de las aan beide kanten van het product zichtbaar is.

Iemand een idee hoe dit in het Engels genoemd wordt?
Het gaat om TIG lassen.

De zin is: Voor de bescherming van de doorlassing bij het TIG-lassen (wordt formeergas gebruikt)
Frits Ens
Netherlands
penetration (of the weld)
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=nl,en&lang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

(art. 3.4.1.4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2012-11-21 15:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vanotools.nl/infosite/pages/Techniek & know how/T...

(wordt hier naar "doorlassing" gevraagd)
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dit lijkt het beste te passen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penetration welding
Alexander Schleber
3 +1penetration (of the weld)
freekfluweel
4burn-through weld
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn-through weld


Explanation:
Woordenboek Lastechniek Engels-Duits-Frans-Nederlands et al [Kluwer]: burn through = doorlassing, doorbranding. Wordt kennelijk (ook) gerekend tot de categorie lasfouten; zie 2e referentie.

1. http://www.svarkainfo.ru/eng/print/docs/dictionary/?query=B&...
2. http://www.millerwelds.com/pdf/mig_handbook.pdf (bladzijde 17)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetration (of the weld)


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=nl,en&lang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

(art. 3.4.1.4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2012-11-21 15:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vanotools.nl/infosite/pages/Techniek & know how/T...

(wordt hier naar "doorlassing" gevraagd)

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dit lijkt het beste te passen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Alexander Schleber: doesn't fit the syntax and context of the source sentence IMO
2 hrs
  -> "doorlassing" = activity of doorlassen = noun

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetration welding


Explanation:
weldswww.machinery.co.uk/machinery.../33723/
13 May 2011 – Surface welding, instead of penetration welding, allows a laser to produce a weld that is only visible on one side. But can the laser's power be ...

About 650 other UK Google hits

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search