gutslasdiesels

English translation: diesel generator for gouging and welding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gutslasdiesels
English translation:diesel generator for gouging and welding
Entered by: Frank Hesse

08:13 Sep 9, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Dutch term or phrase: gutslasdiesels
Mocht u niet over stroomvoorziening beschikkken, dan kunt u een professionele gutslasdiesel gebruiken.
Frank Hesse
Spain
diesel generator for gouging and welding
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_generator

https://www.google.co.uk/?esrch=Agad::Public#esrch=Agad::Pub...

evt nog "portable":

https://www.google.co.uk/?esrch=Agad::Public#esrch=Agad::Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2013-09-09 08:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook d-box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2013-09-09 09:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and" kan je ook vervangen voor "or", of zoals de fabrikant het zelf (niet) aangeeft met een "/"
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gouging diesel engine-driven welder
MoiraB
3diesel generator for gouging and welding
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gouging diesel engine-driven welder


Explanation:
gets lots of ghits, though I'm not familiar with the term.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perhaps it is a 'diesel (-powered) generator welder/gouger'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: 'diesel engine-driven gouging welder’ sounds better in my ears.
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  freekfluweel: Ik heb nog nooit van "gutslassen" gehoord.../gutslassen: NUL ghits. Het gaat hier om de "diesel" oftewel het aggregaat. Klant heeft hier een fout gemaakt! Je kan geen woord vertalen dat niet bestaat!
30 mins
  -> back to the client perhaps? / don't tell me, tell asker ;-) Definitely worth checking out though

agree  writeaway: your version is the only one backed by ghits.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diesel generator for gouging and welding


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diesel_generator

https://www.google.co.uk/?esrch=Agad::Public#esrch=Agad::Pub...

evt nog "portable":

https://www.google.co.uk/?esrch=Agad::Public#esrch=Agad::Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2013-09-09 08:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie ook d-box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2013-09-09 09:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"and" kan je ook vervangen voor "or", of zoals de fabrikant het zelf (niet) aangeeft met een "/"

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search