subject \'extra-functioneel\'

English translation: CNC machinist III

06:30 Nov 23, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Certificate from ROC Eindhoven
Dutch term or phrase: subject \'extra-functioneel\'
On the 'programmeur/verspaner-cnc' qualification marks list, the following subject appears:
'Extra-functioneel niveau 3'. Other than a literal translation, I am stumped and the client can't remember what the subject actually contained. Any suggestions are appreciated.
kjirt
English translation:CNC machinist III
Explanation:
https://www.indeed.com/q-CNC-Machinist-III-jobs.html

my best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-11-30 09:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'I wanted to award 0 points to Richard but he ended up with 4! I am finding Proz very tricky to use :-(' Won't happen again, don't worry, you'll be getting no answers from me anymore.
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
This is not really a translation of ‘extra functioneel’
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2CNC machinist III
Richard Purdom
3 -1Additional Functions (level 2b/3 etc.)
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extra-functioneel
Additional Functions (level 2b/3 etc.)


Explanation:
Based on Asker's suggestion and my own. See D.box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-11-28 10:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Additional/Supplementary Skills (level 2b/3 etc.)

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion of 'Extra/Advanced Functionality/Functions/Skills'. I decided on Additional Functions as already mentioned. I had not mentioned the levels previously as I didn't think they were that relevant. There were 2 marks lists, each stating a level after the subject name. Thanks also for providing the link to the Summa website. Unfortunately my query didn't get through as it didn't fit particular parameters. I can't really figure out why. i have tried to award you 2 points for they Q but the system won't let me. I wanted to award 0 points to Richard but he ended up with 4! I am finding Proz very tricky to use :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: where did level 2b come from? Oh, Asker gave you an answer based on absolutely nothing. Your d-box comment said 'no idea'. Yet Asker is submitting a 'professional' translation based on that. No idea if mine is right or if he even bothered checking it.
1 hr
  -> My answer is based on my first d.box comment (which Asker then repeated), and is as nietszeggend as the Dutch term/PS: you might be right, with yr "CNC machinist III". it's hard to say though. / I said no idea, back when I had none. I obviously did later.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CNC machinist III


Explanation:
https://www.indeed.com/q-CNC-Machinist-III-jobs.html

my best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2017-11-30 09:23:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'I wanted to award 0 points to Richard but he ended up with 4! I am finding Proz very tricky to use :-(' Won't happen again, don't worry, you'll be getting no answers from me anymore.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is not really a translation of ‘extra functioneel’
Notes to answerer
Asker: My apologies for the above rather blunt and unkind answer which I thought was a note to Michael Beijer rather than a public one. I do think however that your suggested translation of 'CNC Machinist III' related to one of my earlier requests for a translation of 'Programmeur/Verspaner-cnc' as it does not sit well with the subject 'extra-functioneel'. On that basis it was my intention to award 2 pts to Michael whose suggestion came close and none to yours since it was off the mark. My apologies for any offence caused. I think you probably just confused the 2 questions. In general I should say that I don't fully understand the Proz protocols and did send an email to one of the moderators suggested for some guidance but to date have not received a reply. I am unable to find Dut=>Eng questions currently being posted for instance. When I tick the relevant box, the latest questions were in 2011!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search