nieuwzilver

English translation: nickel silver / german silver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nieuwzilver
English translation:nickel silver / german silver
Entered by: swisstell

14:54 Feb 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Dutch term or phrase: nieuwzilver
As far as I can tell 'nieuwzilver' is basically the same as nickel silver and is not called 'new silver', but I would prefer to get confirmation of this or be corrected, rather than send an incorrect translation to the client.
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
nickel silver
Explanation:
also called "german silver"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation and link. It will be very helpful in future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nickel / German silver
Alexander Schleber
4 +1nickel silver
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nickel silver


Explanation:
also called "german silver"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation and link. It will be very helpful in future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nickel / German silver


Explanation:
Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Neusilber, Alpaka, Argentan n (45-70% Cu, 8-28% Ni, 8-45% Zn) / nickel o. German silver, paktong, alpaca, argentan

Neusilberlegierung f (52% Cu, 26% Ni, 22% Zn) / nickel-silver, electrum

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: German silver or even nickel brass.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search