opkomstplaats

English translation: reporting location, place or site

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opkomstplaats
English translation:reporting location, place or site
Entered by: Carolien Hermans

17:07 Jun 13, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Dienstplichtverklaring
Dutch term or phrase: opkomstplaats
Gaat om oproep voor militaire dienst en de plaats waar vervolgens verzameld dient te worden. Wellicht call- up place ?Of gewoon meeting place?
Carolien Hermans
Netherlands
reporting location, place or site
Explanation:
... would be the way to go here, I think. See the reference below, for instance. There are more where that came from ;-)

http://ra.defense.gov/documents/mobil/pdf/persdemobguide.pdf
In the case where the reporting location is not within commuting distance of the member's home of record, the Service Secretary may, IAW Section U7150, paragraph A4 of the JFTR, call the member to active duty in a temporary duty status, so long as the order states the call to active duty is in a temporary duty status.
In the event orders move individuals or the entire unit to a location away from the reporting location, such orders will normally indicate temporary duty status. Per Diem will be paid in accordance with the JFTR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-06-14 07:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Google eens op de uitdrukking 'to report for military service' of 'to report for military training' ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4draft location
FionaT
4assembly point
philgoddard
4reporting location, place or site
Jack den Haan
3stationing location
Barend van Zadelhoff
1boot camp
Lise van der Eyk (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly point


Explanation:
Or muster point. See the discussion entries for context.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stationing location


Explanation:
een iets andere benadering
je kunt de 'opkomstplaats' ook zien als de plaats waar je gestationeerd wordt.


Hoi. Ik ben van lichting 75-3. Opkomstplaats Berhardkazerne in Amersfoort (kaderschool) Daarna naar 't Harde, waar ik tankcommandant werd op Centurion 4 ever.

http://www.koekjes.net/cgi-bin/gastenboek/bekijken.pl?denaam...

Ook Haarlem, met zijn Ripperda- en Koudenhornkazerne (nu hoofdbureau van politie), was opkomstplaats voor talrijke soldaten.

http://threeships.timerime.com/en/event/274478/2e Wereldoorl...

Daar er een oorlog was, moest mijn vader in Militaire dienst hij werd opgeroepen in oktober 1939 bij de 3e Kompanie Infanterie-Erzats Bataljon 194 met opkomstplaats: Quedlinburg.

http://verhalenstorm.wordpress.com/2010/08/30/de-reis-uit-du...

station - to send someone in the military to a particular place for a period of time as part of their military duty
ᅳsynonym post
I was stationed overseas at the time.

Longman dictionary.

I kind of do want to be in the military. I really like the idea of working under the American flag. I also know that I'll probably have to spend 12 years in the military, considering that I want to be a specialist. Does the Army get to decide where I serve? I've been really interested in the USAMRIID, at Fort Detrick. However, I'm not sure if they'll let me work there. Idk what to do.

You will get to put in your preference for your stationing location but the military decides based on the needs of the service. It may or may not match what you'd like. There is also a great potential to be deployed to a location in conflict.

http://talk.collegeconfidential.com/financial-aid-scholarshi...

What a way for Wendy Taines to start a career in the military. A bad student with a terrible attitude who had no intention of joining the army and her parents forced her in. Follow that with her first stationing location of Louisiana, a place she couldn’t have found on a map back then!

http://wboyle3617.umwblogs.org/2010/11/15/women-at-war/

Normaal werden dienstplichtigen in het Nederlandse leger, indien mogelijk, ver van huis gestationeerd, zodat ze geen ongeoorloofde bezoeken aan huis konden brengen. Baggen was echter een getalenteerd voetballer. Zijn coach, de Geleense huisarts dokter van Nieveen, had de staf van het leger weten te overtuigen dat Baggen in de buurt gestationeerd moest worden, zodat hij nu en dan kon voetballen voor zijn club.

https://sites.google.com/site/oorloginlimburg/home/invasie01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-06-14 02:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

van Dale:

opkomst - het in dienst of onder de wapenen komen (eerst opkomst, dag van opkomst
-->
opkomstplaats - plaats waar men in dienst of onder de wapenen komt
to station - to send someone in the military to a particular place for a period of time as part of their military duty

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Stationing location hoeft niet per se opkomstplaats te zijn. Je kunt in de loop van een militaire carrière op verschillende stationing locations terechtkomen. Een o.p. daarentegen is waar men zich meldt voor het in dienst of onder de wapenen komen (GVD).
4 hrs
  -> Het doet er niet toe of je later wordt verplaatst of niet. Het is EEN 'stationing location', het kan de definitieve zijn, het kan ook er ook één in een reeks zijn en je BJIJFT daar ook gedurende kortere of langere tijd. In principe zeg je dat ook zelf.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporting location, place or site


Explanation:
... would be the way to go here, I think. See the reference below, for instance. There are more where that came from ;-)

http://ra.defense.gov/documents/mobil/pdf/persdemobguide.pdf
In the case where the reporting location is not within commuting distance of the member's home of record, the Service Secretary may, IAW Section U7150, paragraph A4 of the JFTR, call the member to active duty in a temporary duty status, so long as the order states the call to active duty is in a temporary duty status.
In the event orders move individuals or the entire unit to a location away from the reporting location, such orders will normally indicate temporary duty status. Per Diem will be paid in accordance with the JFTR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-06-14 07:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Google eens op de uitdrukking 'to report for military service' of 'to report for military training' ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Een opkomstplaats is geen plaats waar je je slechts aanmeldt. De opkomstplaats is de plaats waar je in dienst of onder de wapenen wordt geplaatst (van Dale) en van waaruit acties plaatsvinden. Geen aanmeldplaats maar opkomstplaats: stationering.
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt Barend. Ik begrijp uit de toelichting van Carolien dat het om een eerste oproep voor militaire dienst gaat. Dan lijkt het mij wel om een 'reporting location' te gaan, zoals in bovenstaande ref.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boot camp


Explanation:
Depends on the context. This refers to the place where recruits arrive to receive their first basic training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-06-14 09:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.todaysmilitary.com/before-serving-in-the-military...

Lise van der Eyk (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft location


Explanation:
Omdat het is dit geval om een dienstplichtige gaat, zou je ook 'draft location' kunnen gebruiken, de kazerne waar je in dienst gaat.

FionaT
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barend van Zadelhoff: Je zegt 'ook'. Dan wil ik wel eerst graag van je horen in plaats van wat. 'Draft location' klinkt mij in de oren als de (aanvankelijke of definitieve) plaats waar/ van waaruit je je dienstplicht vervult.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search