groeibriljantje

English translation: add-a-diamond

08:26 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
Dutch term or phrase: groeibriljantje
some kind of diamond?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:add-a-diamond
Explanation:
Grote Van Dale N-E. Als het hier om een broche met groeibriljanten gaat, zou je het kunnen vertalen als add-a-diamond brooch.
Ruim 11.000 hits op Google voor "add-a-diamond"
Selected response from:

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5add-a-diamond
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4synthetic diamond
Pierre Grabowski (X)
3growth promoter
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth promoter


Explanation:
i.e. a gem (=diamond) that triggers growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I very much doubt that it\'s a \"seed diamond\"

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
add-a-diamond


Explanation:
Grote Van Dale N-E. Als het hier om een broche met groeibriljanten gaat, zou je het kunnen vertalen als add-a-diamond brooch.
Ruim 11.000 hits op Google voor "add-a-diamond"

Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70: ligt het meest voor de hand
53 mins
  -> Bedankt, Iris

agree  Edward Vreeburg: seems to be the idea of groeibriljanten...
1 hr
  -> dacht ik ook! Bedankt, Ed

agree  Lucinda Hollenberg
1 hr
  -> Dank je, Lucinda

agree  Chris Hopley: Zie ook http://www.proz.com/kudoz/134858
3 hrs
  -> inderdaad, Chris, dat had ik nog niet gezien. Bedankt.

agree  Francina
9 hrs
  -> Dank je, Francina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic diamond


Explanation:
depends on the context: could either be the system as explained in the other replies, OR a synthetically grown diamond (through HPHT processing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-13 09:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should you require a more technical explanation, feel free to contact me at pierre.grabowski@tristarconsulting.be

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search