platenbons

English translation: record mogul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:platenbons
English translation:record mogul
Entered by: helenindelft

10:16 Feb 14, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Dutch term or phrase: platenbons
Hi all

I am translating a piece about Marvin Gaye and came across the above term in the following context:

'In L.A. gaat een bal aan het rollen: de zoektocht naar een nieuwe platenmaatschappij. Een Amerikaanse platenbons beleeft een cultuurshock wanneer hij naar Oostende komt.'

Would it be correct to translate this as 'record magnate' in English? I would appreciate any advice.
helenindelft
United Kingdom
record mogul
Explanation:
Dit is volgens mij de uitdrukking uit die tijd. Music industry is een aanduiding van na de plaat. Aangezien er platenbons staat, zou ik dat handhaven .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-19 14:00:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt
Selected response from:

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the helpful answers! I have chosen this one because of the context of the piece. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3record mogul
Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
4 +2music industry bigwig
Björn Houben


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music industry bigwig


Explanation:
Record magnate is OK. You could also use the suggestion above if you want to keep the more colloquial style of 'platenbons'.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: sounds very good.
12 mins

agree  Ide Verhelst (X): or music industry big shot
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
record mogul


Explanation:
Dit is volgens mij de uitdrukking uit die tijd. Music industry is een aanduiding van na de plaat. Aangezien er platenbons staat, zou ik dat handhaven .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2012-02-19 14:00:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt

Machteld/Johan Schrameijer/Westenburg
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the helpful answers! I have chosen this one because of the context of the piece. Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
2 hrs
  -> dank je Lianne

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> dank je Tina

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> dank je Verginia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search