Meijboom

English translation: Meyboam

18:40 Mar 17, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Name
Dutch term or phrase: Meijboom
I would like to have a "phnetic translation" of this Dutch surbame "Meijboom". Could anyone assure me of how it sounds like if you write this name in English?

TIA
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
English translation:Meyboam
Explanation:
Mey as in Leyden cheese
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your great helps. I appreciate both of your answers, while according to the chronology, I would grade Miriam-san. It did help me, thank you again!-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5may bohm
Andre de Vries
4 +1Meyboam
Miriam Linschoten, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meyboam


Explanation:
Mey as in Leyden cheese

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your great helps. I appreciate both of your answers, while according to the chronology, I would grade Miriam-san. It did help me, thank you again!-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
21 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
may bohm


Explanation:
or Japanese mei boum


Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search