leefcomfort

English translation: quality of life / comfort of life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leefcomfort
English translation:quality of life / comfort of life
Entered by: Adam Smith

07:29 May 1, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: leefcomfort
Not absolutely sure what's meant by this. Local partnerships have been created to develop a preliminary design for a radioactive waste repository. These comprise experts from the Belgian radwaste management agency NIRAS and representatives from the local community.

Elk partnerschap had als opdracht een geïntegreerd voorontwerp van berging te ontwikkelen: een bergingsinstallatie gekoppeld aan een geheel van bijhorende voorwaarden die niet van elkaar gescheiden kunnen worden. De bijhorende voorwaarden gaan over veiligheid, milieu, gezondheid, controle, leefcomfort en blijvende inspraak, ook voor alle volgende generaties.

Later:
De bekommernissen en waarden van de lokale gemeenschap zijn beschreven in de bijhorende voorwaarden. Deze gaan van het prioritair belang dat aan de veiligheid, de gezondheid en het leefmilieu wordt gehecht, tot voorwaarden die een maatschappelijke, economische en culturele meerwaarde voor de betrokken gemeente trachten te bereiken. De invulling van sommige van deze voorwaarden zou ook buiten de gemeentegrenzen een meerwaarde met zich kunnen meebrengen.
MoiraB
France
"quality of life"
Explanation:
It's not a direct translation, but "quality of life" might cover what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-05-01 07:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are references to "comfort of life" as well - which is a more literal translation!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this works best in the context. Thanks, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"quality of life"
Adam Smith
4living conditions
Terry Costin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"quality of life"


Explanation:
It's not a direct translation, but "quality of life" might cover what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-05-01 07:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are references to "comfort of life" as well - which is a more literal translation!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this works best in the context. Thanks, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasselt
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack den Haan: // You're welcome, Adam. And good morning to you too!
45 mins
  -> Thanks Jack (and good morning!)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Quality of life.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Tina

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living conditions


Explanation:
"Quality of life" is correct, in a sense, but in this context the intended meaning is specifically the "living", and the quality of habitation. In this case the word "comfort" has been used, the level of comfort, no specific degree has been stated, therefore, I think "living" in combination with "conditions" is a relative translation of "leefcomfort". Though in English "comfort" may in certain cases mean the same as it does in Dutch, the word is also used differently in each language.

Terry Costin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search