volgring

English translation: offset washer

13:48 Jan 15, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: volgring
thick washer with an exentric hole
Maurice Groen
English translation:offset washer
Explanation:
See the following link, for a diagram, just to make sure!
http://www.ezaccessory.com/Cragar_Style_Offset_Washer_p/780....
Selected response from:

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offset washer
Bruce Gordon
3washer
MoiraB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset washer


Explanation:
See the following link, for a diagram, just to make sure!
http://www.ezaccessory.com/Cragar_Style_Offset_Washer_p/780....

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: good option. Another pic at http://www.helikraft.com/index.php?manufacturers_id=35
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washer


Explanation:
according to Kluwer. Or perhaps 'washer with an eccentric hole' if it needs to be more precise.

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search