collo

English translation: package

14:17 Apr 21, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: collo
Hallo,
Ik vertaal een tekst waarin het woord collo (of colli, mv) regelmatig terugkomt, maar ik vind hier nergens een engelse vertaling voor.
Voorbeeld: "Elk collo moet worden voorzien van tenminste 2 etiketten overeenkomstig de bepalingen van het reglement voor het vervoer van radioactieve stoffen."
en "In totaal maximaal 72 niet bestraalde BWR brandstofelementen, zoals geeist in het goedkeuringscertificaat van het model van collo."
charlotte muller (X)
English translation:package
Explanation:
normale term in vervoerswereld.

Van Dale:
collo het
package
context
deze zending bestaat uit twintig colli
this shipment / delivery consists of twenty packages
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4package
Riens Middelhof
4package, consignment
Bruce Gordon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
package


Explanation:
normale term in vervoerswereld.

Van Dale:
collo het
package
context
deze zending bestaat uit twintig colli
this shipment / delivery consists of twenty packages


Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
2 mins
  -> Dank Chris

agree  Chris Hopley: 'item' would also work in Asker's context, e.g. 'at least two labels must be affixed to each item...'
14 mins
  -> Dank Chris

agree  vixen
44 mins
  -> Dank vixen

agree  vic voskuil
59 mins
  -> Dank vic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package, consignment


Explanation:
Jansonius, Technisch Engels Woordenboek:
"de tranporteur verwerkt colli en stortgoed = the conveyor handles packages and loose materials"
'Consignemt' may be more appropriate for fuel elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-04-21 14:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have been 'consignment' of course, in the explanation.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search