BRK Beveiligingsrichtlijn Kerninstallaties

English translation: Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines

10:19 Jun 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Dutch term or phrase: BRK Beveiligingsrichtlijn Kerninstallaties
Translating a list of abbreviations, I came across this one. Couldn't find a proper translation anywhere. My own guess would be something like "Directive for safety of nuclear plants"....?
MarianneE
English translation:Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines
Explanation:
Dit is een Nederlandse wet. Ik kan geen internationale standaard vinden maar hieronder wat meer referenties.

"4.2 The Nuclear Installations, Fissionable Materials and Ores Decree (Besluit kerninstallaties, splijtstoffen en ertsen) provides a framework for requiring physical protection measures in respect of nuclear installations (Section 36.2 in combination with Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines 1993 (Beveiligingsrichtlijn kerninstallaties 1993))."
http://www.nti.org/db/1540/pdfs/1540_netherlands_20041028.pd...


Safety Codes and Guides for Nuclear Power Plants
http://www.iaea.org/Publications/Magazines/Bulletin/Bull185_...

Nuclear Installation Safety Code
http://www.iaea.or.at/Publications/Reports/Anrep2004/safety_...

http://www.iaea.org/

Committee on the Safety of Nuclear Installations
http://www.nea.fr/html/nsd/csni/index.html

Nuclear Reactor Regulation
http://www.nucleartourist.com/operation/nrc1.htm
http://www.nea.fr/html/nsd/csni/index.html
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Inderdaad een lastig te vertalen Nederlandse wet. bedankt, dit lijkt de lading te dekken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safety Assessment Principles for Nuclear Facilities (2006)
Textpertise
3Nuclear Industry Security Regulations 2003
Textpertise
3Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
UK Nuclear Directorate
Textpertise

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines


Explanation:
Dit is een Nederlandse wet. Ik kan geen internationale standaard vinden maar hieronder wat meer referenties.

"4.2 The Nuclear Installations, Fissionable Materials and Ores Decree (Besluit kerninstallaties, splijtstoffen en ertsen) provides a framework for requiring physical protection measures in respect of nuclear installations (Section 36.2 in combination with Nuclear Installations Security Guidelines 1993 (Beveiligingsrichtlijn kerninstallaties 1993))."
http://www.nti.org/db/1540/pdfs/1540_netherlands_20041028.pd...


Safety Codes and Guides for Nuclear Power Plants
http://www.iaea.org/Publications/Magazines/Bulletin/Bull185_...

Nuclear Installation Safety Code
http://www.iaea.or.at/Publications/Reports/Anrep2004/safety_...

http://www.iaea.org/

Committee on the Safety of Nuclear Installations
http://www.nea.fr/html/nsd/csni/index.html

Nuclear Reactor Regulation
http://www.nucleartourist.com/operation/nrc1.htm
http://www.nea.fr/html/nsd/csni/index.html


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Inderdaad een lastig te vertalen Nederlandse wet. bedankt, dit lijkt de lading te dekken.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nuclear Industry Security Regulations 2003


Explanation:
Will cover the security aspect. Not sure about the safety aspect. May delete this and change if I find a better answer. See my reference posting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-09 11:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See subsequent answer. This left in for info, in case it is applicable after all.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety Assessment Principles for Nuclear Facilities (2006)


Explanation:
My previous answer "Nuclear Industry Security Regulations 2003" is for the security side. This is a better answer for the safety side, which is what you are asking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-06-09 11:34:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your thanks. Might be useful if an international context arises - and you never know in Kudoz!


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/nuclear/saps/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/nuclear/saps/saps2006.pdf
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, which would be appropriate in an international context. As it is a Dutch law the other answer was better fitting. Many thanks for your time and effort.





Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: UK Nuclear Directorate

Reference information:
Don't have time to go through this for info you need but I suspect you will find it there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-06-09 11:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear Industries Security Regulations 2003


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/nuclear/nsd1.htm
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search