lijnvoering

English translation: design lines

09:27 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / Product design (aesthetic)
Dutch term or phrase: lijnvoering
"Hun researchafdeling maakte de ruwe modellen, leverde de functionaliteit en wij de kleuren, materialen, lijnvoering, details enz."
Taken verbatim from interview with a product designer.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:design lines
Explanation:
This is probably about what the product designers have in mind when they get the rough sketches. 'Lijnvoering' has to do with the design of the lines, as in talking about the smooth lines of a car, or the elegant lines of some piece of furniture. It's not a 'final design' per se, because the 'lijnvoering' is part of the final design, next to colors, materials etc. So my suggestion, although I'm not a designer of any sort, would be something these lines: - hehe -

- design lines (first link)
- contour lines (second link)
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bingo! No reaction yet from the client, but 'contours', plain and simple, fits in perfectly. Many thanks to everyone for contributing ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1final design
Kate Hudson
3design lines
neilgouw
3lining, stuffing, zip-in lining, winter-lining
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lining, stuffing, zip-in lining, winter-lining


Explanation:
If that's something from textile production
'Various types of lining' is also possible to make it more general, depending on material type.(silk lining, fur lining...)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final design


Explanation:
This is my take on the question,

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eske Hos: Yes, that's how I read it too
14 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design lines


Explanation:
This is probably about what the product designers have in mind when they get the rough sketches. 'Lijnvoering' has to do with the design of the lines, as in talking about the smooth lines of a car, or the elegant lines of some piece of furniture. It's not a 'final design' per se, because the 'lijnvoering' is part of the final design, next to colors, materials etc. So my suggestion, although I'm not a designer of any sort, would be something these lines: - hehe -

- design lines (first link)
- contour lines (second link)


    Reference: http://www.mbspy.com/c219cls.htm
    Reference: http://www.audiworld.com/news/03/a32/content.shtml
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bingo! No reaction yet from the client, but 'contours', plain and simple, fits in perfectly. Many thanks to everyone for contributing ideas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search