zuurstofarm verpakt

English translation: reduced-oxygen packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zuurstofarm verpakt
English translation:reduced-oxygen packaging
Entered by: MoiraB

12:05 Apr 30, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / type of packaging
Dutch term or phrase: zuurstofarm verpakt
Context is petfood e.g. bird seed, guinea pig food, rabbit pellets, etc. The following text is used for each type of food:

Deze voeding is van constante topkwaliteit. De mengeling is samengesteld om te voldoen aan de volledige voedingsbehoefte. X maakt uitsluitend gebruik van eerste keus zaden en granen. De voeding bevat extra multivitamines en is zuurstofarm verpakt voor langere versheid.

Can't decide whether this means "comes in reduced-oxygen packaging" or "comes in modified atmosphere packaging" (or "is packed under modified atmosphere"). Not sure if these are in fact the same thing! Any help much appreciated
MoiraB
France
reduced-/low oxygen packaging/packed
Explanation:
You should go for your first option.

... Reduced oxygen packaging. (a) General requirement. A food facility that packages food using a reduced oxygen packaging method—where Clostridium ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/007/chapter46/s46.402.html - 6k -

Or
... Try our especially packaged coffees and you will be surprised. Oxygen/Carbon Dioxide Analyzer Roast Coffee Preservation in Low Oxygen Packed Valve Bags ...
www.sivetzcoffee.com/roastfresh.htm -
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Fancie's link has convinced me. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reduced-/low oxygen packaging/packed
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4oxygen-resistant
AllisonK
4vacuum packed
Buck
3vacuum-wrapped
Francina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reduced-/low oxygen packaging/packed


Explanation:
You should go for your first option.

... Reduced oxygen packaging. (a) General requirement. A food facility that packages food using a reduced oxygen packaging method—where Clostridium ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/007/chapter46/s46.402.html - 6k -

Or
... Try our especially packaged coffees and you will be surprised. Oxygen/Carbon Dioxide Analyzer Roast Coffee Preservation in Low Oxygen Packed Valve Bags ...
www.sivetzcoffee.com/roastfresh.htm -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Fancie's link has convinced me. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: Reduced oxygen packaging refers to vacuum packaging, modified atmosphere packaging, controlled atmosphere packaging, sous vide or cook-chill. (check this out! http://www.agmkt.state.ny.us/FS/industry/oxygen.html)
9 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
1 hr

agree  Paul Peeraerts
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuum packed


Explanation:
It's just a fancy way of saying air tight packaging

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vacuum-wrapped


Explanation:
vacuum-wrapped for freshness

Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxygen-resistant


Explanation:
Hi Moira,
I found oxygen-resistant on Sluis' site (don't know if your text is for them) so this could be a possibility as well....
Appears to be a type of packaging; check out this site: Kompass.co.uk contains all the information that UK purchasers and suppliers need
to make informed business decisions. Covering all industry sectors, ...
www.kompass.co.uk/directory/products/ item/0/uk/Packagings,_plastic,_oxygen_resistant/3040030.htm - 25k
... Atomic oxygen resistant films for multi-layer insulation. Peter Schuler.
Triton Systems Inc, USA. H. Bob Mojazza. Triton Systems Inc, USA ...
hip.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/12/1/113

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-01 07:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry just checked and that kompass site is no good - see these links:
... Design and manufacture thermo formed plastic packaging for the Nursery, ... Packagings, plastic, oxygen resistant. Packagings, plastic, reusable ...
www.marketnewzealand.com/MNZ/ExporterProfile/ 2122/Sullivan-Packaging-Ltd.aspx - 17k
... Curwood’s bulk packaging options offer wholesale solutions that stand up to ... High-barrier, ultra oxygen-resistant structures seal out oxygen and ...
www.curwood.com/markets/market_segment.asp?seg_id=9 - 6k
Cellophane brought about the first transparent...packaging concepts. ... these films provide superior oxygen-resistant properties that are necessary for ...
pffc-online.com/mag/paper_snack_food_packaging/ - 50k - In
... earlier this month in the Flexible Packaging Assn.\'s 1997 Top Packaging competition, ... moisture- and oxygen-resistant foil-containing strip-pack (8). ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/199803/54.html - 28k


    Reference: http://www.sluis.nl
AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search