Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur

English translation: industrial hygiene manager

11:08 Oct 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur
de persoon binnen de firma verantwoordelijke voor de bedrijfshygiëne
jd
English translation:industrial hygiene manager
Explanation:
als functie binnen een bedrijf lijkt manager mij meer van toepassing

consultant voor een externe adviseur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-28 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officer ipv manager
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3occupational hygiene adviser
rainerc
4 +2corporate hygiene manager
Jack den Haan
4Industrial hygiene consultant
writeaway
3industrial hygiene manager
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur
industrial hygiene manager


Explanation:
als functie binnen een bedrijf lijkt manager mij meer van toepassing

consultant voor een externe adviseur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-28 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

officer ipv manager


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/Publications/OSHA3143/OSHA3143.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur
corporate hygiene manager


Explanation:
Mogelijkheden te over...

[PDF] Layout 1
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Ozarka Spring Water Co. and in 2003 was promoted to Corporate Hygiene Manager,
Nestle Waters of. NA. Herold is a certified Microbiologist with the American ...
sebwa.org/docs/finalbrochure.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Herold Family Forum :: Viewing profile
[0.00% of Total / 0.00 posts per day] Find all posts by cynthiah. Location:,
Dallas, TX. Website:. Occupation:, Corporate Hygiene Manager. Interests: ...


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz (X): I'd go for "corporate hygiene advisor" but I agree with this answer as well
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel!

agree  Dave Calderhead: seems most suitable for the person responsible in a company [group] - they would probaly call him the Vice-president of Hygiene in big US corporations!
3 hrs
  -> Yeah! Thanks, Dave!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur
occupational hygiene adviser


Explanation:
... should involve discussion with the Occupational Hygiene Adviser from the Occupational and Safety Unit and the Director of the University Health Service. ...
www.uq.edu.au/hupp/?page=25055&pid=25015



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-28 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not keen to propagate the fallacy that it's only managers who are responsible for tasks, etc. They probably would have used 'bestuurder' if they meant a manager

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  123xyz (X): I'd go for "corporate hygiene advisor" but I agree with this answer as well
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: This is a safe solution. 'Industrial hygiene' may fit for some companies. I would definitely not choose 'corporate' as that often refers to financial matters.
3 hrs

agree  Francina
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bedrijfshygiëne adviseur
Industrial hygiene consultant


Explanation:
Environmental Yellow Pages® - Industrial Hygiene Consultant ...
The Environmental Industry's Worldwide Telephone Directory. Business To Business Yellow Pages with over 350000 listings worldwide.
www.enviroyellowpages.com/listings/USA/IL/8db368103478a9d2b...

industrial consultant - Overture Keyword Tool
industrial hygiene consultant · industrial hygiene consultant Info, 0.04 ...
consultant industrial lighting uk · consultant industrial lighting uk Info ...
www.123promotion.co.uk/ppc/term/industrial consultant/ -

AIHce '02 Wednesday Conference Program
... Current Use of the Expert Industrial Hygiene Consultant and Witness in Litigation
... (201) R. Howie, Robin Howie Associates, Edinburgh, United Kingdom. ...
www.aiha.org/aihce02/techwed.html

Plant Chemist Jobs in Plant Chemist Job Search.
... Kelly Scientific Resources, UK-Southern-Dartford. ... hr Medical equipment manufacturer is actively searching for an Industrial Hygiene Consultant with expertise in ...
plant.chemist.jobs.com/ - 45k - Supplemental Result

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francina: Consultant is typically an expert called in from outside the company
2 hrs
  -> and advisors typically work as inhouse employees of the company?

neutral  Harry Borsje: please read previous contributions first - esp. the one made 4 hours earlier ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I only saw your answer. are you accusing me of 'stealing' from your Dutch comment?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search