verdroging

English translation: dessication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verdroging
English translation:dessication
Entered by: Tessa Slingerland (X)

08:45 Nov 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other / raport over klimaatbuffers
Dutch term or phrase: verdroging
Hoe vertaal je verdroging wanneer het gaat om de verdroging van natuur- of landbouwgebieden?
Scorching lijkt mij teveel op planten gericht en niet op hele gebieden? Is het dan gewoon drying out of dehydrating?
Tessa Slingerland (X)
dessication
Explanation:
The proper term for drying up is actually dessication which in turn leads to desertification either as cold or hot deserts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 10:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hayward Baker - Grouting, Ground Improvement, Structural Support ...
When the calcium hydroxide is in contact with the clay surface in the dessication pattern of the soil, it reacts with the silica and alumina in the clay to ...
www.haywardbaker.com/services/injection_systems.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
CSIRO PUBLISHING - Australian Journal of Soil Research
Keywords: Microbial Biomass; Respiration; Survival; Dessication Soil Water; Extractable C; Australian Journal of Soil Research 30(2) 209 - 222 ...
www.publish.csiro.au/nid/84/paper/SR9920209.htm - Similar pages
Overconsolidation in agricultural soils: I. Compression and ...
Factors contributing to subsoil overconsolidation were believed to be mostly natural, including secondary compression and soil dessication. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3040894 - Similar pages
Lycaeum > Leda > Growing Psilocybian Mushrooms In Soil
You don't want to COVER the soil completely, but just patchy. It holds moisture and prevents dessication of soil surface. Water soil LIGHTLY. ...
leda.lycaeum.org/?ID=10396 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
127 AFTERWORD BY SARA BERRY Johns Hopkins University
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
accompanying ‘dessication’ of soils and climate in West Africa from the early. years of colonial rule, the influence of their ‘pan-West African orthodoxy’ ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0021853799007586 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
This was exactly the term I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dessication
Kate Hudson
4 +2drying out
Dave Calderhead
5The area looked arid.
Lucinda Hollenberg
4drought affected
LouisV (X)
3 +1ground water depletion
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The area looked arid.


Explanation:
The area looked dried out. The area had a dried-up look.

Perhaps you could paraphrase it like one of the above. Yes, I agree, scorching or withering seems more of plants or vegetables.

Lucinda Hollenberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drying out


Explanation:
As in the Dust Bowl result of drying out in the USA in the 1930s

Van Dale: verdrogen¹ ( onovergankelijk werkwoord )
1 uitdrogen
dry out / up
dehydrate, parch
context
de beek is verdroogd
the ditch has dried out / up, the ditch has run dry

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): heb dit ook gevonden/gehoord in connectie met the Fens, dus drying lijkt me de beste term
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice (:-{)>

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Saskia (:-{)> Good morning

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground water depletion


Explanation:
Gebruikt door de NL ambassade in de UK. In ieder geval vestigt het de aandacht op de *onder*liggende ecologische oorzaak.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 10:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Dave: I think this is the more scientific term, see e.g. the discussion here http://dieoff.org/page110.htm and the seminar given here http://www.unt.edu/catalog/grad/geogc.htm :

"5150. Water Resources Seminar. 3 hours. Topics will be considered from ecology, ground water hydrology and fluvial geomorphology. Special consideration is given to energy flows within the watershed, and the economic, political, legal and ecological consequences of *ground water depletion*. May be repeated for credit as topics vary."



    Reference: http://www.mfa.nl/lon-en/about_the/general_information/natur...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: isn't this just one of the stages/causes of drying out?
49 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dessication


Explanation:
The proper term for drying up is actually dessication which in turn leads to desertification either as cold or hot deserts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 10:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hayward Baker - Grouting, Ground Improvement, Structural Support ...
When the calcium hydroxide is in contact with the clay surface in the dessication pattern of the soil, it reacts with the silica and alumina in the clay to ...
www.haywardbaker.com/services/injection_systems.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
CSIRO PUBLISHING - Australian Journal of Soil Research
Keywords: Microbial Biomass; Respiration; Survival; Dessication Soil Water; Extractable C; Australian Journal of Soil Research 30(2) 209 - 222 ...
www.publish.csiro.au/nid/84/paper/SR9920209.htm - Similar pages
Overconsolidation in agricultural soils: I. Compression and ...
Factors contributing to subsoil overconsolidation were believed to be mostly natural, including secondary compression and soil dessication. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3040894 - Similar pages
Lycaeum > Leda > Growing Psilocybian Mushrooms In Soil
You don't want to COVER the soil completely, but just patchy. It holds moisture and prevents dessication of soil surface. Water soil LIGHTLY. ...
leda.lycaeum.org/?ID=10396 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
127 AFTERWORD BY SARA BERRY Johns Hopkins University
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
accompanying ‘dessication’ of soils and climate in West Africa from the early. years of colonial rule, the influence of their ‘pan-West African orthodoxy’ ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S0021853799007586 - Similar pages

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
This was exactly the term I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: isn't that what we do to some coconuts?
19 mins
  -> As a geographer I know that we do dessicate coconuts but also dessication occurs as a result of climate change

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drought affected


Explanation:
Much of Australia is drought affected at the moment!


LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search