aangrijpingspunten

English translation: key issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aangrijpingspunten
English translation:key issues
Entered by: Els Spin

11:21 Jul 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: aangrijpingspunten
Hoi allemaal,

Ben bezig met de revisie N-E van een onderzoeksrapport over fraude. Ben nu op zoek naar een mooie vertaling van 'aangrijpingspunten' in:


"De centrale vraag van het onderzoek luidt: waar gaat fraude, waarvoor de vier bijzondere opsporingsdiensten handhavingsbevoegd zijn, zich de komende jaren voordoen en welke *aangrijpingspunten* zijn er voor de handhaving om deze toekomstige fraude het hoofd te bieden?

Deze centrale onderzoeksvraag is onder te verdelen in drie hoofdvragen:
1. Wat zijn de belangrijkste (toekomstige) fraudegebieden?
2. Binnen welke van de belangrijke toekomstige fraudegebieden kan overheidsoptreden bijdragen aan het stimuleren van regelnaleving en/of het ontmoedigen van regelovertreding dan wel het ontwijken van regels?
3. Hoe kunnen de resultaten van het onderzoek worden gebruikt en toegepast in de handhavings- en beleidspraktijk?"


Idee van de vertaler: points of application
Idee van mij: points of departure
Maar het mijne is het ook net niet. Weten jullie iets mooiers?

Mijn dank is, zoals altijd, groot!

Groet, Els
Els Spin
Netherlands
key issues
Explanation:
key issues to focus/zero in on - i.e., decide what is most important and where to start.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Heb de vertaling een beetje veranderd, en het staat prachtig. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3key issues
Tina Vonhof
3 +2points of attack
Ken Cox
3 +1control points
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
points of attack


Explanation:
as a starter (but the text should actually be reworded in English)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: dat is inderdaad "iets mooier", maar is het mooi genoeg? so much for Evert's forum post, eh? http://www.proz.com/topic/79450
25 mins

agree  Adam Smith
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control points


Explanation:
or control areas
as another alternative

although Van Dale gives:

aangrijpingspunt het
1 punt om aan te grijpen
excuse, pretext
context
ze zochten / vonden een aangrijpingspunt om tot actie over te gaan
they were looking for / found an excuse to act
2 ( natuurkunde )
van een kracht point of application / action

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lots of shots in the dark since we don't have a clue as to what the translated text actually looks like, so no way to judge what's best.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, P. (:-{)>

neutral  Ken Cox: now we know where the translation came from (never knew that investigation was a natural science)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken (:-{)> I was under the impression that investigation was an activity of forensic auditors, now called ethics and integrity auditors, certainly a long way removed from biology, physics and suchlike!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key issues


Explanation:
key issues to focus/zero in on - i.e., decide what is most important and where to start.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Heb de vertaling een beetje veranderd, en het staat prachtig. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Good answer, Tina :D
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave.

agree  AllisonK
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison.

agree  Mark Shimmin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Denimmish.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search