tongschar

English translation: lemon sole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tongschar
English translation:lemon sole
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:24 Dec 6, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ culinair
Dutch term or phrase: tongschar
tongschar is een vis
Christine
lemon sole
Explanation:
-))
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Christine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lemon sole
Maria Rosich Andreu
5lemon sole
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lemon sole


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Multilingual Illustrated Dictionary of Aquatic Animals and Plants, 2nd edition, 1998, European Commission

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop (X)
0 min
  -> thx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lemon sole


Explanation:
-))

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search