koerier

English translation: courier

11:17 Jan 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: koerier
John Peerybingle is een koerier.
altan
English translation:courier
Explanation:
Van Dale dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a straightforward question/answer that can be solved by looking at any decent Dutch-English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or parcel carrier, or just \"carrier\" in the original Dickens. He is a character in Dicken\'s \"The Cricket on the Hearth\".


. The story concerns a middle-aged courier, or “carrier” as Dickens
calls him, by the name of John Peerybingle. Approximately ...
www.storybites.com/Dickenscricket.htm - 5k -

luck. John Peerybingle, the parcel carrier, and his young wife, Dot,
are happily at home with their baby and nursemaid, Tilly. Two ...
www.encoreplay.com/encoreplay/ Play%20pages/cricketon.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so much for the straightforward answer comment.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11courier
writeaway
5 +10courier/messenger
João Carlos Pijnappel
4carrier
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
courier/messenger


Explanation:
From a courier/ messenger service

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: courier
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  Adam Smith
31 mins

agree  joeky janusch
41 mins

agree  A.E. Nijenhuis (X)
53 mins

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  Laurent Williams
6 hrs

agree  LouisV (X)
14 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 days 8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
courier


Explanation:
Van Dale dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 11:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a straightforward question/answer that can be solved by looking at any decent Dutch-English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or parcel carrier, or just \"carrier\" in the original Dickens. He is a character in Dicken\'s \"The Cricket on the Hearth\".


. The story concerns a middle-aged courier, or “carrier” as Dickens
calls him, by the name of John Peerybingle. Approximately ...
www.storybites.com/Dickenscricket.htm - 5k -

luck. John Peerybingle, the parcel carrier, and his young wife, Dot,
are happily at home with their baby and nursemaid, Tilly. Two ...
www.encoreplay.com/encoreplay/ Play%20pages/cricketon.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so much for the straightforward answer comment.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Adam Smith: Absolutely!
22 mins

agree  joeky janusch
40 mins

agree  AllisonK
50 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  Peter Luyckx
4 hrs

agree  Satie
8 hrs

agree  jarry (X)
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
23 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 days 8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrier


Explanation:
carrier
haulier (VK)
hauler (VS)

gezien je andere vraag

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but I already added a note at 15:47 stating that it could well be "carrier" or "parcel carrier" in this particular case because John Peerybingle is actually a character in a Dickens novel and Dickens calls him a 'carrier'. Otherwise it is courier.
13 hrs
  -> in my opinion difficult to find and doubtfully "OR parcel carrier or just carrier ...". After having seen altan's other question, I thought "carrier" is much better. He, however, selects there an answer with "courier". OK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search