heup tas

English translation: Fanny pack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Heuptasje
English translation:Fanny pack
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:43 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: heup tas
Het heup tasje was blauw.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
fanny pack, belt pack, or waist pack
Explanation:
In the US, you would call it a fanny pack. In the UK or other countries using British English, you would call it a waist pack or belt pack.
Selected response from:

David Nielson (X)
Grading comment
I will use fanny pack. Thanks to all for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bum bag
OlafK
4 +2fanny pack, belt pack, or waist pack
David Nielson (X)
4 +1belt bag
Henk Peelen
5waist pouch
Ramses (X)


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bum bag


Explanation:
I think that's what it is called in the UK


    Reference: http://www.marktplaats.nl/foto.php3?g=kleding&u=diversen&ID=...
    Reference: http://www.mbpromotion.com/mbhandbalshop/itemcola.htm?selgrp...
OlafK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, that is what I use: http://www.screenhaus.co.uk/Shop/Bags_Briefs/Bum_Deals.htm
5 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X): heuptasje moet dan wel aaneen geschreven worden :-)
6 hrs

agree  Satie
6 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waist pouch


Explanation:
a small pouch to tie around the waist to store traveldocuments and valuables for easy access during travel

Ramses (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanny pack, belt pack, or waist pack


Explanation:
In the US, you would call it a fanny pack. In the UK or other countries using British English, you would call it a waist pack or belt pack.

David Nielson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I will use fanny pack. Thanks to all for your answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
5 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belt bag


Explanation:
Van Dale

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Kis-Pal: Nora
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search