OVERIGE GEGEVENS

English translation: other data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:OVERIGE GEGEVENS
English translation:other data
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

01:54 Jan 16, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: OVERIGE GEGEVENS
Hi! I have a Dutch birth certificate to translate and since my Dutch is virtually non existent I will have a lot of questions. All help will be greatly appreciated

Susanne Berg
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
other data
Explanation:
if you want the most literal translation
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Other information
Tina Vonhof
5 +3"other particulars of the registration"
Chris Hopley
5 +1Additional Information
Ramses (X)
4other data
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Other information


Explanation:
If your Dutch is virtually non-existent, then why don't you ask an experienced translator to do the job?

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LouisV (X): Yes, indeed!
3 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  eldira: to a sworn tranlator
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK: with Eldira
4 hrs

agree  EdithK: A job posting for a certified translator might help asker.
4 hrs

agree  vixen
7 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: No need to have it translated by a professional translator as the Dutch authorities will be happy to issue a certificate in English for a very small fee... (see below)
11 hrs

agree  Ariser
12 hrs

neutral  writeaway: I think he means HE has the job and can't do it since he doesn't know Dutch.
22 hrs

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X): or: other details, and I agree that a sworn translator would be in order
3 days 7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional Information


Explanation:
Overige, bijkomende gegevens

Ramses (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: yeah, I guess I agree with Tina's comment, but in relation to the translation - "additional" is the better term
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Crumpler

agree  Adam Smith
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam

disagree  jarry (X): Additional information would be "aanvullende gegevens" in Dutch. To the asker I would say do yourself a favour and find one of the many good translators among the members of this community..
5 hrs
  -> I'm currently looking at the birth certificate of my daughter, who has the American nationality. "Additional" might not be the most literal translation, but on an American Birth Certificate they note "Additional", not "Other"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other data


Explanation:
if you want the most literal translation

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"other particulars of the registration"


Explanation:
You can save yourself the cost of translating a Dutch birth certificate by applying to the municipality where the birth was registered and asking them for an "international certificate" (or "internationale uittreksel"), which shows all the information in Dutch, English, French and German, as well as offering a legend in six other languages.

You get all this for the rather meager sum of EUR 8.60, which is probably about one-tenth of the cost of a sworn or certified translation.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: with obtaining an "internationaal uitreksel"
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: good idea Chris! Think the consulates overseas might offer this as well.....possibly (and if they do, I bet it costs more!:))
8 hrs
  -> The consulates always charge more. My new passport cost me twice as much as it would've at home. Must be a surcharge for the smile and friendly service you get from govt. employees.....!

neutral  writeaway: Chris, Asker says he has an NL birth cert. to translate, not be translated. He is a pro translator, with a Dutch job and no knowledge of Dutch . take it from there
11 hrs
  -> You are quite right, writeaway! I'm merely throwing our fellow "pro" a lifeline - albeit a flimsy one - as he flounders/basks in the quagmire...

agree  Tina Vonhof: You are right but I have had people with an international birth certificate who still ask me for an English translation, as there are about four languages on it and the letters are very small, which makes it very hard to read.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search