verontrusten

English translation: alarming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verontrustend
English translation:alarming
Entered by: Agullo

11:56 Jan 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: verontrusten
heeft een verontrustend niveau bereikt
Agullo
to alarm
Explanation:
has reach an alarming level

groetjes

Ann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has reachED, of course
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to alarm
AAAmedical
5alarming
Shayna Barby (X)
4is alarming
Peter Leistra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to alarm


Explanation:
has reach an alarming level

groetjes

Ann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 12:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has reachED, of course


    Standaard NL>ENG woordenboek
AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarming


Explanation:
has reached an alarming level /
has reached alarming levels

of

worrying, disturbing, disquieting


    van Dale
Shayna Barby (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is alarming


Explanation:
has reached etc. klinkt ap Nederlands

Peter Leistra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search