inschalingstrede

English translation: rate class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inschalingstrede
English translation:rate class
Entered by: AllisonK

02:42 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Automobile Insurance
Dutch term or phrase: inschalingstrede
In een royementsbevestiging van een autoverzekering.

Verzekerde heeft een aantal 'treden' bereikt, o.a. een 'inschalingstrede'.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
rate class
Explanation:
did see this on some Internet hits -
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rate class
AllisonK
3occurrence of damages
eldira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurrence of damages


Explanation:
'trede' = occurrence

synonyms: incident, episode, event, circumstance.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate class


Explanation:
did see this on some Internet hits -

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: on second thougth, this is the correct answer
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search