vrijwaringsbewijs

English translation: release of liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrijwaringsbewijs
English translation:release of liability
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

02:50 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
/ Car insurance
Dutch term or phrase: vrijwaringsbewijs
Een bewijs afgegeven door het 'RDW Centrum voor voertuigtechniek en informatie'. Verder staat er naam, adres, geboortedatum and kenteken nummer op.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
notice of release of liability
Explanation:
In California - and possibly elsewhere in the US - the equivalent document is known as a Notice of Release of Liability.

-> "To ensure you are released from civil/criminal liability you are required to submit a completed Notice of Transfer and Release of Liability form (REG 138) within 5 days from the date of sale and/or change of ownership. California Vehicle Code Sections 5602, 5900, 5901, 9905, and
Civil Code Section 3068.2, 3071 and 3072."
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.pdf

-> "When the owner of a California registered vehicle sells or transfers title or interest in the vehicle, the seller must complete a Notice of Release of Liability (REG 138) and submit it to the department within five calendar days. This releases the owner from civil or criminal liability for any parking, abandonment, or operation of the vehicle occurring after the transfer date. You may want to keep a copy for your own records."
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'll go with 'Release of Liability'. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certificate protecting previous owner of vehcile from being held liable for any infractions by buyer
writeaway
5 +2notice of release of liability
Chris Hopley
5 +1Official warranty against liability
Jacqueline van der Spek
4warranty certificate
Alexander Schleber
4certificate of indemnification
LouisV (X)
4warrant against/indemnification from liability
AllisonK
4protection/safeguarding certificate/card/proof
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection/safeguarding certificate/card/proof


Explanation:
so far, with this context

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of indemnification


Explanation:
(Van Dalen)
I have a sense that in the context of car insurance it refers to a 'release' as in 'release from claim/liability' signed by the insured after the car has been repaired, indicating that (s)he accepts that all claims relating to the accident have been settled.


LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant against/indemnification from liability


Explanation:
this is what my legal lexicon gives.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 06:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also with reference to the RDW - but I agree with Louis that a \"certificate of\" is necessary as this is indicated in \"bewijs\"

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty certificate


Explanation:
The context does not make it seem as if this is an insurance company, but rather some firm that has checked the vehicle and warrants that it is in good state.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official warranty against liability


Explanation:
the answer was on the website of the RDW

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you sell your vehicle to an RDW-approved car dealer or garage authorised to issue official warranties against liability, they will provide you with the official warranty against liability. You can recognise an approved dealer by the green-and-white striped shield with the inscription: ‘Erkend bedrijf voor de afgifte van RDW vrijwaringsbewijzen’ (‘Approved dealer for the issue of RDW official warranties against liability’).


    Reference: http://www.rdw.nl/eng/02_diensten/03_particulieren/start.asp...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificate protecting previous owner of vehcile from being held liable for any infractions by buyer


Explanation:
The seller receives a 'Vrijwaringsbewijs' at the Post Office - with date and time stamped to prevent previous owner from being found accountable for any speeding tickets or accidents the buyer has.

http://www.expatfocus.com/netherlands-buying-car.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 07:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found \'certificate of non-liability\' which isn\'t a bad way of putting it. (they actually say notice, but certificate is better IMHO).

Buying a car
... name. Important. If you are selling a car, you will receive a notice
of non-liability (Vrijwaringsbewijs) at the Post office. Keep ...
www.gura.atfreeweb.com/Carbuy.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 08:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read vehicle (pre-coffee typo)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie: certificate of non-liability
1 hr
  -> yes-the term should be the answer followed by the explanation....

agree  AllisonK: with Satie
1 hr
  -> me2

agree  Adam Smith: certificate of non-liability
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  vixen: certificate of non-liability
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of release of liability


Explanation:
In California - and possibly elsewhere in the US - the equivalent document is known as a Notice of Release of Liability.

-> "To ensure you are released from civil/criminal liability you are required to submit a completed Notice of Transfer and Release of Liability form (REG 138) within 5 days from the date of sale and/or change of ownership. California Vehicle Code Sections 5602, 5900, 5901, 9905, and
Civil Code Section 3068.2, 3071 and 3072."
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.pdf

-> "When the owner of a California registered vehicle sells or transfers title or interest in the vehicle, the seller must complete a Notice of Release of Liability (REG 138) and submit it to the department within five calendar days. This releases the owner from civil or criminal liability for any parking, abandonment, or operation of the vehicle occurring after the transfer date. You may want to keep a copy for your own records."
http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.htm


    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/forms/reg/reg138.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I'll go with 'Release of Liability'. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: see you picked up more than just a tan
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, a few Spanish expletives and a nasty rash from some Pacific algae... :-)

agree  June Derlachter: 'Release of Liability' (BC, Canada)
4937 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search