leidt tot efficiënt ingedeelde en te faciliteren gebouwen en draagt bij aan

English translation: efficient use of space and systems

08:29 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: leidt tot efficiënt ingedeelde en te faciliteren gebouwen en draagt bij aan
Door een groot deel van de huisvesting te concentreren in één complex wordt een belangrijke bijdrage geleverd aan de efficiëntie van de huisvesting: de schaalgrootte leidt tot synergievoordelen, het ontwerp leidt tot efficiënt ingedeelde en te faciliteren gebouwen en draagt bij aan verlaging van exploitatiekosten.

-- this is a description of a design for certain buildings in a high tech campus.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:efficient use of space and systems
Explanation:
"... the design allows for efficient use of space and systems, thereby reducing operating costs..."

"Te faciliteren..." refers to systems such as electrics, heat, light, ventilation, plumbing, etc.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4efficient use of space and systems
Chris Hopley
4(the project/design) offers efficiently divided and well-equipped buildings, and contributes
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the project/design) offers efficiently divided and well-equipped buildings, and contributes


Explanation:
to a reduction of the operating costs

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
efficient use of space and systems


Explanation:
"... the design allows for efficient use of space and systems, thereby reducing operating costs..."

"Te faciliteren..." refers to systems such as electrics, heat, light, ventilation, plumbing, etc.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: muy bueno
7 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
4 days

agree  mariette (X): kort en duidelijk!
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search