je zie daar niets meer van

English translation: you're back to square one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:je zie daar niets meer van
English translation:you're back to square one
Entered by: ebell

13:47 Jan 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: je zie daar niets meer van
The context is this:
If you go on a crash diet for a week, you lose weight. But after a month you ...?

I'd be really grateful for your suggestions
ebell
you're back to square one
Explanation:
Been on lots of crash diets myself, boo hoo, and every time ended up coming back onto the same weight again
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for this idea - it was spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9you're back to square one
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2the pounds have just piled back on
MoiraB
4but after a month..
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
you're back to square one


Explanation:
Been on lots of crash diets myself, boo hoo, and every time ended up coming back onto the same weight again

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thank you for this idea - it was spot on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
4 mins
  -> thank you, Adam

agree  Peter Leistra
9 mins
  -> dank je wel, Peter

agree  Ariser
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  AllisonK: or "all signs of weight loss are gone!"
1 hr
  -> been there too *grin*? thanks!

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia!

agree  Nora Kis-Pal
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Nora

agree  Chris Hopley
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Chris

agree  Bryan Crumpler
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Crumpler

agree  Ramses (X)
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Ramses

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the pounds have just piled back on


Explanation:
or the weight has just piled back on

We know it's bad for us but we keep on doing it!!
http://www.women24.com/W24/Display/w24Article/0,,1-2-4_878,0...

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
16 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Also a possibility.
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but after a month..


Explanation:
all desired results are faded away/disappeared/lost

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search