bril

English translation: glasses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bril
English translation:glasses
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

20:00 Jan 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: bril
je hebt een bril nodig
You need glasses
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10You need glasses
Jacqueline van der Spek
5 +3(pair of) glasses, (pair of) spectacles, ( informeel ) (pair of) specs
A.E. Nijenhuis (X)
5Your vision needs correction
Yngve Roennike
5glasses; pair of glasses
Ralph Jung
4 +1spectacles
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
You need glasses


Explanation:
that's it

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Laurent Slowack
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marc Kuypers
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Marc

agree  Jason Roberts
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Jason

agree  Ramses (X)
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Ramses

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Peter Leistra
14 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Peter

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Adam Smith
1 day 13 mins
  -> thank you, Adam

agree  Satie
2 days 14 hrs
  -> thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(pair of) glasses, (pair of) spectacles, ( informeel ) (pair of) specs


Explanation:
Van Dale:

Montuur plus glazen, (ook in samenstellingen)= (pair of)glasses, (pair of)spectacles, ( informeel )pair of)specs;
dikke bril als bescherming (pair of)goggles
Context:
ik moet een bril gaan dragen - I've got to start wearing glasses

A.E. Nijenhuis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
30 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glasses; pair of glasses


Explanation:
A dictionary would do the trick... ;)

Ralph Jung
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectacles


Explanation:
yes, "je hebt een bril nodig" is "you need spectacles" but sometimes it is used ironically:
can't you look where you're going?
haven't you got eyes in your head?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Just like: You need glasses! :-)
14 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your vision needs correction


Explanation:
less blunt.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search