Let wel op: "verstandig zonnebaden" is en blijft de boodschap

English translation: +/- slip, slap, slop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verstandig zonnebaden
English translation:+/- slip, slap, slop
Entered by: Chris Hopley

08:03 May 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: Let wel op: "verstandig zonnebaden" is en blijft de boodschap
Hello,

This comes from a new website for children on...kiwifruit, definitely the best and healthiest thing since sliced bread! According to the authors, it protects you [to some extent] against the harmful effects of prolonged exposure to the sun. The final sentence of this page is:

"Let wel op: 'verstandig zonnebaden' is en blijft de boodschap.

I'm looking for a 'catchy' translation but can't really think of one. Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
slip slap slop
Explanation:
"Slip, slap, slop is the safest way to sun."

-> "Have you heard about Slip, slap, slop? It helps you remember what you should do if you go outside when it's very sunny. First you Slip on a tee-shirt... Then you Slap on a sun-hat! And then you Slop on some sun-cream on all the exposed places, like the ends of your nose."
http://www.pinhoescouts.org.uk/cubs/news/news2000/slipslap/s...

-> "Get sunwise: SLIP! SLAP! SLOP!"
http://www.comiccompany.co.uk/sunwise/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 08:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"get/be sunwise!\"
-> \"Be SunWise - By following a number of simple steps, you can still enjoy your time in the sun while protecting yourself from overexposure.... the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is providing these action steps to help you and your family be SunWise.\"
http://www.epa.gov/sunwise/actionsteps.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slip slap slop
Chris Hopley
5 +1don't forget: "slip, slap, slop" is and remians the message
LouisV (X)
4 +1Sensible sunbathing, etc.
Adam Smith
5Safe in the sun
Anne Lee
4Keep in spite of this aware of the fact that "sensible sunbathing" is still a main point
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Safe in the sun


Explanation:
That has been used in the UK.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 08:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Be safe in the sun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 08:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/travel/diseases/safe_in_the_sun.h...


    Reference: http://www.safeinthesun.com/
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slip slap slop


Explanation:
"Slip, slap, slop is the safest way to sun."

-> "Have you heard about Slip, slap, slop? It helps you remember what you should do if you go outside when it's very sunny. First you Slip on a tee-shirt... Then you Slap on a sun-hat! And then you Slop on some sun-cream on all the exposed places, like the ends of your nose."
http://www.pinhoescouts.org.uk/cubs/news/news2000/slipslap/s...

-> "Get sunwise: SLIP! SLAP! SLOP!"
http://www.comiccompany.co.uk/sunwise/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-01 08:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"get/be sunwise!\"
-> \"Be SunWise - By following a number of simple steps, you can still enjoy your time in the sun while protecting yourself from overexposure.... the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is providing these action steps to help you and your family be SunWise.\"
http://www.epa.gov/sunwise/actionsteps.html


    Reference: http://www.pinhoescouts.org.uk/cubs/news/news2000/slipslap/s...
    Reference: http://www.comiccompany.co.uk/sunwise/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thank you very much Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: I came across this one in Canada recently.
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Start with "Remember..."
16 hrs
  -> Good idea, e.g. "Remember kids, you must slip, slap, slop to stay safe in the sun!"

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensible sunbathing, etc.


Explanation:
NB: The message is and stays "sensible sunbathing".

Or something like that!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or tanning
58 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Chris Hopley: As Tina pointed out below, "is en blijft" is a Dutch idiom.
1 day 6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't forget: "slip, slap, slop" is and remians the message


Explanation:
just another way of looking at it.


LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Delete "and remains". "Is en blijft" is a Dutch expression but "is and remains" is not good English.
16 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: Agree entirely with Tina's comment on "is en blijft".
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep in spite of this aware of the fact that "sensible sunbathing" is still a main point


Explanation:
maybe this works

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Not good English.
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search