het is het echt waard

English translation: it was really worth it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het is het echt waard
English translation:it was really worth it
Entered by: jarry (X)

18:56 May 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: het is het echt waard
het komt in een gedichtje waarin staat: ik ontmoette de sterren, ik ontmoette de hemel, maar jou ontmoeten was echt de moeite waard
... but meeting you was really worth it
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8... but meeting you was really worth it
jarry (X)
5 +7was really worthwhile
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1was worth the effort.
J. Leo (X)
4truly worth the effort
Jason Roberts


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
... but meeting you was really worth it


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
15 mins

agree  writeaway
16 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
29 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
2 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
8 hrs

agree  Ammerins Moss
12 hrs

agree  vixen
12 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
was really worthwhile


Explanation:
... were. It was a great day and it made us feel like the trip was really
worthwhile because the people made us feel so welcome. The ...
www.kellfire.com/stories.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-15 19:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I met the stars, I met heaven, but meeting you was really worthwhile....

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
13 mins

agree  writeaway
14 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
28 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
2 hrs

agree  poldergirl (X)
7 hrs

agree  Ino66 (X)
8 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was worth the effort.


Explanation:
but this wouldn't be a very romantic manner of saying it. Perhaps, a better poet than I could find the essence.

J. Leo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truly worth the effort


Explanation:
"I have met the stars,
I have met the heavens,
meeting you, however,
was truly worth the effort."

Just another way to go with it....

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search