materiaaltechnische

English translation: material-technical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:materiaaltechnische
English translation:material-technical
Entered by: Michael Beijer

13:21 Mar 29, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Dutch term or phrase: materiaaltechnische
In a text about lead corrosion in organ pipes.

"Dit betekent een verlies van cultuurhistorische waarden, zowel in materiaaltechnische zin als wat betreft klankprestatie."


Many thanks.
Justine Meredith
Netherlands
material-technical
Explanation:
or: This means a loss of cultural-historical values, both in a material-technical sense and in terms of sound performance.

I would reverse and hyphenate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-29 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek:

materiaaltechniek = material technology
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in relation to or with respect to material
Jack den Haan
3 +2materialwise/material-wise
freekfluweel
4 +1technical material
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4material-technical
Michael Beijer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical material


Explanation:
This means (translates into) a loss in........., as much in technical material knowledge and ...


L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Although I think 'sense' would come a bit closer than 'knowledge'.
43 mins
  -> Bedankt Jack! Prettinge Paas toegewenst!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materialwise/material-wise


Explanation:
met betrekking hebben tot...

(spelling niet zeker)
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=345320&langi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2013-03-29 14:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.nl/search?q=material wise&aq=f&oq=materia...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
29 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: wrsch zonder streepje: zie van Dale: -wise = -technisch, wat ... aangaat, in ... opzicht; taxwise - belastingtechnisch; saleswise - verkooptechnisch - 'wise' zegt alles, ook 'zin' hoeft niet vertaald: ..., both materialwise and in terms of ... bijv.
9 hrs
  -> Dankjewel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in relation to or with respect to material


Explanation:
e.g. in relation to material as well as sound performance/production/characteristics

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: waarom niet/
11 mins
  -> Bedankt Wessel. Jij ook goede Paasdagen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material-technical


Explanation:
or: This means a loss of cultural-historical values, both in a material-technical sense and in terms of sound performance.

I would reverse and hyphenate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-29 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: Groot Woordenboek Industrie & Techniek:

materiaaltechniek = material technology

Example sentence(s):
  • Were the forces which operated in the rear area as blocking detachments supported adequately enough in a material-technical sense so that they could successfully fulfill their combat missions?
  • The material-technical supply in the national economy is the supply of producer goods to the various sectors of the national economy, which is a necessary condition for achieving expanded output.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search