stuurweg

English translation: bendy road

12:27 Jun 13, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: stuurweg
Can anyone tell me the correct term for 'stuurweg' which appears in this sentence:

Een gevarieerd aanbod van technische stuurwegen en snelle stroken asfalt
Kathy Freeman
English translation:bendy road
Explanation:
http://www.explorra.com/attractions/lombard-street-worlds-mo...

but I'm not a biker...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technically demanding bends
Jack den Haan
2bendy road
freekfluweel


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bendy road


Explanation:
http://www.explorra.com/attractions/lombard-street-worlds-mo...

but I'm not a biker...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technically demanding bends


Explanation:
As a biker myself, I think this would certainly be an option. There are two Google hits (one of which does not link properly and one of which is not trustworthy according to my anti-virus program).

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Natasha Ziada: Although I would prefer 'challenging'
49 mins
  -> Yes, 'challenging' would work too. Thanks, Natasha.

agree  writeaway
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search