raakvlak

English translation: interface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:raakvlak
English translation:interface

21:02 Dec 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: raakvlak
het raakvlak tussen stedebouw en architectuur
interface/pont of contact
Explanation:
My usual solutions. 'Interface' is actually most useful when dealing with IT matters.
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commond ground
Christopher Smith
4common ground, common interest
Erica Magielse
5 -1interface/pont of contact
Christopher Smith
4common ground/overlap(ping)
Miriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common ground/overlap(ping)


Explanation:
van Dale

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interface/pont of contact


Explanation:
My usual solutions. 'Interface' is actually most useful when dealing with IT matters.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erica Magielse: is volgens mij niet wat hier bedoeld wordt.
33 mins
  -> Yup, you are right. Far too hasty on my part.

neutral  jarry (X): Agree with Erica. Glossary should be adjusted by moderator
11 hrs
  -> true

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common ground, common interest


Explanation:


Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commond ground


Explanation:
Eigenlijk vind ik dat 'common ground' in deze context even toepasbaar is als mijn antwoord Dit wil niet zeggen dat 'interface' oftewel 'point of contact' niet goed is, maar (agterafgezien) is 'common ground' misschien beter.
In iedere geval, succes ermee!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search