kiesmannen

English translation: electoral college

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kiesmannen
English translation:electoral college
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

21:47 Jan 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ elections
Dutch term or phrase: kiesmannen
it has something to do with the american presidential elections
niels bolks
electoral college
Explanation:
Definition leden van een lichaam van personen, gemachtigd tot het kiezen van enig ander lichaam.

Reference Terminology of Elections EP,1979,PE 55.568

Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7electoral college
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4 +4electors
Berry Prinsen
4 +1electoral votes
Miriam Linschoten, PhD
4electors
A.E. Nijenhuis (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electoral votes


Explanation:
I believe

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: electors, electoral college, electoral votes
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
electoral college


Explanation:
Definition leden van een lichaam van personen, gemachtigd tot het kiezen van enig ander lichaam.

Reference Terminology of Elections EP,1979,PE 55.568



Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: electors, electoral college, electoral votes
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  moya
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kate Hudson: in the context of the USA this is the rigth answer
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gordon Darroch (X)
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
21 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Chris Hopley: .
1 day 14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electors


Explanation:
Ik dacht dat dit woord gebruikt wordt.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: electors, electoral college, electoral votes
0 min

agree  Tina Vonhof: According to van Dale yes.
3 hrs

agree  R. James
10 hrs

agree  winterjasmij (X)
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electors


Explanation:
PRESIDENTIAL ELECTOR;

What is the Permanent Register of Electors?

The Permanent Register of Electors for Ontario is an up-to-date list of eligible Ontario voters.



    Reference: http://www.rev.net/~aloe/candidate/
    Reference: http://www.electionsontario.on.ca/en/voters_who_pre_en.shtml
A.E. Nijenhuis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search