optioneel verplicht (: vak)

English translation: optional basic subject

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:optioneel verplicht (: vak)
English translation:optional basic subject
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

13:02 Jan 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: optioneel verplicht (: vak)
vertaling cijferlijst studie Nederlands recht,
komt 3 x voor in de propedeuse en 4 x daarna
Titia Dijkstra
optional basic subject
Explanation:
See Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, I always use Eurodicautom terms if available. I just had not expected this to be in there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5optional/compulsary
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 +4compulsory optional / compulsory to be chosen from (course)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1optional required
Jason Roberts
4optional basic subject
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
optional/compulsary


Explanation:
Zoals het hier in het Nederlands staat is het een contradictio in terminis, dus ik neem aan dat een van de twee woorden is/moet worden doorgestreept.


Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X): maar dan wel 'compulsory'
4 mins
  -> Natuurlijk!

agree  moya: compulsory
54 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda
4 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional basic subject


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks, I always use Eurodicautom terms if available. I just had not expected this to be in there.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compulsory optional / compulsory to be chosen from (course)


Explanation:
Geen contradictie. Keuze tussen verschillende (optionele) vakken, maar een van die vakken moet wel verplicht gevolgd worden. Maar niet echt duidelijk, dat geef ik toe.

Bv.:
Compulsory Course Units
... 2003-2004: Compulsory Course Units. 1 st YEAR. AS/SG01. ... You must pass both compulsory
courses each year in order to continue your course/qualify for a degree. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/hums/ spanish/compulsorycus.htm - 36k - In cache



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: how about compulsory option (i.e. the course is compulsory with various options available within the compulsory course
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Kate!
1 hr

agree  jarry (X): with Kate
4 hrs

agree  winterjasmij (X): met Evert. Mijn rechtenstudie kende ook een dergelijke opzet. Het was verplicht om van een bepaald cluster vakken er een aantal te kiezen.
5 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: required or mandatory.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional required


Explanation:
In the U.S. the relevant terms are 'optional' and 'required'.




    Reference: http://www.chgs.nl/01_update_pages_eng/02_MASTERS_eng.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&saf...
Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Make it 'required option'.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search