International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

diefstalpreventie

English translation: theft prevention

07:40 Jan 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: diefstalpreventie
Gekleurde coating in combinatie met logo’s op steigers heeft diverse voordelen op het gebied van herkenbaarheid, bedrijfsuitstraling en diefstalpreventie.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:theft prevention
Explanation:
one of very many websites


Texas Auto Theft Prevention Authority
... Texas Automobile Theft Prevention Authority. Automobile thefts in
Texas are among the highest in the country. And no matter what ...
-
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10theft prevention
EdithK
3 -1burglary prevention
FionaT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
theft prevention


Explanation:
one of very many websites


Texas Auto Theft Prevention Authority
... Texas Automobile Theft Prevention Authority. Automobile thefts in
Texas are among the highest in the country. And no matter what ...
-


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.tx.us/atpa/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  Chris Hopley: .
33 mins

agree  Christopher Smith
45 mins

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  Lindsay Edwards
1 hr

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  -- Parsa
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
burglary prevention


Explanation:
Burglary is wel inbraak i.p.v. diefstal, maar ik denk dat het hier wel kan. Theft prevention wordt volgens mij alleen gebruikt in combinatie met het type diefstal, dus "car theft prevention" etc.

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Vreeburg: weet niet hoor, volgens mij worden die stijgerpijpen gejat als ze niet gecoat zijn
3 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: burglary involves entering a building with intent to steal.
52 mins
  -> You're entirely right, I somehow misread the sentence to mean theft from the site, not theft of the actual scaffolding! I agree with the other answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search