vakidioot

English translation: he is really obsessed with his work/ works like a powerhouse/ball of fire until he gets what he's

11:07 Oct 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: vakidioot
Hallo allemaal,
weet iemand een goede vertaling voor "vakidioot" oftewel iemand die echt leeft voor zijn werk?
Mijn woordenboek geeft narrow-minded specialist/freak, maar dat is het dus niet....
Alle suggesties welkom :-)

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:he is really obsessed with his work/ works like a powerhouse/ball of fire until he gets what he's
Explanation:
going after.
Unfortunatley I don't know of a one-stop-shop word in English. I think you have to translate the idea. a powerhouse + plus extra words gets the idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-10 15:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works like a powerhouse, is really \'into\' his work, plunges into it with 100% commitment, takes the bull by the horns and doesn\'t stop until..., is unrelenting in his efforts, goes at it relentlessly until he succeeds...
just ideas (ball of fire is also positive).
geek, freak, etc. are not positive.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
First of all; thanks to everyone for all their input. I've seen a lot of helpful answers :-) but this one seems to fit the best (in this particular text)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He really lives for his work/profession
joeky janusch
4 +2perfectionist
Tina Vonhof
3 +2he is really obsessed with his work/ works like a powerhouse/ball of fire until he gets what he's
writeaway
3 +1Vind je hier iets
hirselina
4geek
Sven Petersson
3aficionado
maaike_g
3s.c.
Siegfried Armbruster
3he's blinkered when it comes to his job
Paul Peeraerts
2stayer; sticker; whole-hogger; go-getter; trier; workhorse; terrier
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.c.


Explanation:
Fachidiot m, Fachidiotin f pej. person obsessed with his (oder her) subject, narrow-(minded) specialist
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

disagree  maaike_g: vakidioot has a positive connotation, obsession and narrow-mindedness do not.
20 hrs
  -> Sorry, but it is hard to see the "positive connotation" in the term "vakidioot"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vind je hier iets


Explanation:
Omdat je weinig context geeft, kan ik je alleen maar aanraden even te kijken naar mijn opmerkingen bij de vraag van AnneLee in verband met de term "anorak"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/518047?keyword=anorak

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: freak or geek should do it, but it would be so nice to see the context. It makes such a difference.
2 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's blinkered when it comes to his job


Explanation:
Dat is wat mijn Van Dale zegt. Een korte vertaling blijkt niet echt te bestaan.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geek


Explanation:
From 1st reference: "geek A person who is proficient in one or more technical areas, especially in hands-on utilization of technology. At its most extreme geek implies a total lack of interest, ability, and even awareness of all aspects of life unrelated to technology."


    Reference: http://www.tedhaynes.com/haynes1/atol.html
    Reference: http://www.majorgeeks.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: am not sure about geek for cosmetics. computer geek is the most usual. can also have negative connotations./are there any 'jocks' who are biochemists?-you need brains as well as brawn for that :-)
1 min
  -> "vakidioot" and "geek" both have negative connotations among jocks.

neutral  xxxjarry: A (computer) geek is an asocial, malodourous, pasty-faced monomaniac with all the personality of a cheese grater.
21 mins
  -> Only when seen through the eyes of a jock! :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He really lives for his work/profession


Explanation:
Maybe another possibility. This sounds more positive.

joeky janusch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: or: crazy for his work/profession
3 hrs

agree  shineda: dat past het beste
6 hrs

agree  maaike_g: Of all the suggestions so far, this one sounds best to me
19 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is really obsessed with his work/ works like a powerhouse/ball of fire until he gets what he's


Explanation:
going after.
Unfortunatley I don't know of a one-stop-shop word in English. I think you have to translate the idea. a powerhouse + plus extra words gets the idea across.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-10 15:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Works like a powerhouse, is really \'into\' his work, plunges into it with 100% commitment, takes the bull by the horns and doesn\'t stop until..., is unrelenting in his efforts, goes at it relentlessly until he succeeds...
just ideas (ball of fire is also positive).
geek, freak, etc. are not positive.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
First of all; thanks to everyone for all their input. I've seen a lot of helpful answers :-) but this one seems to fit the best (in this particular text)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: There are lazy "vakidioten" too!
6 mins
  -> what does your comment have to do with my suggestion? have you seen the context?

agree  xxxjarry: How about 'nerd'
2 hrs
  -> hi-just saw Iris' answer to my question, so no, nerd is too negative (imho).

agree  Chris Hopley: I think 'committed' ('...xxx is really committed...') given the positive tone; as you say, you have to translating the meaning (i.e. in context), not just the word.
19 hrs

agree  AllisonK: or gives his all......or would that be too lazy?
21 hrs
  -> depends on who's giving

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perfectionist


Explanation:
I think the term 'perfectionist' fits here, or as you said yourself 'he is passionate about his work'.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: this really fits wel. It's not overly negative, but it is a bit edgy..add: edgy here: not just passionate, somewhat sharp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, not sure what you mean by 'edgy'.

agree  Henk Peelen
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Henk.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stayer; sticker; whole-hogger; go-getter; trier; workhorse; terrier


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je hier niet letterlijk moet vertalen, maar een kleurrijk Engels woord voor 'doorzetter' moet kiezen. 'vakidioot' is hier niet in eerste instantie bedoeld als 'eenzijdige persoon', maar als doorzetter, volhouder, aanhouder, streber(?) die binnen een vakgebied een goed resultaat wenst te bereiken (hoeft niet per se het beste te zijn, maar is evenmin erg negatief). Niet iedere specialist en volhouder is een vakidioot.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aficionado


Explanation:
According to Merriam-Webster:
aficionado: a person who likes, knows about, and appreciates a usually fervently pursued interest or activity : DEVOTEE <aficionados of the bullfight> <movie aficionados>

Ik weet niet of dit past in de context van je tekst, maar het geeft volgens mij wel de essentie van vakidioot weer.

maaike_g




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search