nachtwinkel (Belgium)

English translation: night shop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nachtwinkel (Belgium)
English translation:night shop
Entered by: CateA (X)

10:13 Oct 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: nachtwinkel (Belgium)
What is a nachtwinkel exactly?

The context is that I am translating a questionnaire from Belgium and the question is 'where do you usually buy your dvds and videos?' There is a long list of places such as FNAC, supermarket, buurtwinkel and one of them is 'nachtwinkel'. Now obviously the literal translation is 'night shop' but what is it exactly? Is it a video shop as we have in England, where you can rent or buy videos/dvds. Video shops in England don't rent out or sell anything else, only videos.
CateA (X)
night shop
Explanation:
In a night shop you can buy drinks, cigarettes, sometimes books. It's like a very small supermarket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-15 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot rent something in Belgian night shops. They only have a licence for ‘Verkoop van algemene voedingswaren en huishoudelijke artikelen’.
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining what you can buy in a 'nachtwinkel'. Your help was much appreciated. Sorry for the delay in grading this question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5night shop
Paul Peeraerts
4off licence
Monica Sandor
3night store
Francina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
night shop


Explanation:
In a night shop you can buy drinks, cigarettes, sometimes books. It's like a very small supermarket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-15 10:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You cannot rent something in Belgian night shops. They only have a licence for ‘Verkoop van algemene voedingswaren en huishoudelijke artikelen’.


    Reference: http://www.eurobru.com/vivr83.htm
Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining what you can buy in a 'nachtwinkel'. Your help was much appreciated. Sorry for the delay in grading this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FullCircle (X): in the Netherlands you also can't get DVD's or videos at a night shop
6 mins

agree  writeaway: a very small, very over-priced mini supermarket. [fwiw, in English, you can't rent anything (not something) ;-) ]
46 mins
  -> Bingo! That's why I never translate into English, but only into Dutch ;-)

agree  shineda: just daily needs (bread, toiletpaper, wine etc.)
48 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
8 hrs

agree  Leo3 (X)
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off licence


Explanation:
Night shop is the literal translation but as you realised, it is not clear what sort of shop it is, ie a sort of all-purpose mainly food and drinks shop. In the UK the closest equivalent would be off licence, and in North America a convenience store.

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francina: According to the on-line English-to-American Dictionary: off-licence n. In the UK, an off-license is what Americans call a liquor store. The term comes from the fact that the alcohol can be sold on the condition that it may only be drunk off the premises
3 hrs
  -> True, but since they sell general groceries etc and are open late, people in the UK talk about going to the off-license even for non-alcohol items.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
night store


Explanation:
This is what I found when looking for "nachtwinkel":
Nachtwinkels moeten voldoen aan een aantal voorwaarden:
. ingeschreven zijn in de Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen (KBO) uitsluitend onder de rubriek "verkoop van algemene voedingswaren en huishoudelijke artikelen" en geen andere handelsactiviteit uitoefenen
. de maximum netto-oppervlakte mag niet meer zijn dan 150 m²
de vermelding nachtwinkel moet op een duidelijke en permanente manier aangebracht zijn
. De sluitingsuren voor nachtwinkels zijn vóór 18 en na 7 uur.

Het sluitingsuur is niet van toepassing wanneer dergelijke verkopen plaatsvinden in tankstations langs de autosnelweg of in winkelruimten gelegen op het domein ervan en als de netto-verkoopsoppervlakte niet meer bedraagt dan 250 m². Hier mag er echter geen verkoop zijn van gedistilleerde alcoholische dranken en gegiste dranken met een gehalte van 6% volume alcohol.
Nachtwinkels zijn eveneens onderworpen aan de wet op de wekelijkse rustdag.

The "night store" query on google gives the following
night stores
Who of us can say he or she never had a sudden urge, at 1 o’clock in the morning, for salt chips, an ice cream or a pizza? To lighten these urgent needs, Ghent is dotted with night stores. All of them offer first aid in case of hunger and thirst, but some night stores stand out, because they are different. Those special cases are all featured in the list below. A complete overview of all of Ghent’s night shops you can find on the Night Plan – get it for free at Use It. Also good to know: the local grocer’s (often of Turkish origin) is opened longer than most supermarkets and is open on Sundays as well. Fruit and vegetables are always fresh there and often cheaper.






    Reference: http://www.aalst.be/gids/default.asp?id=531
    Reference: http://www.use-it.be/gent/eng/nightstores.php
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search