operationele inzet

English translation: operational deployment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:operationele inzet
English translation:operational deployment
Entered by: MoiraB

14:58 Apr 4, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: operationele inzet
This silly word causes me problems at times. Not quite sure how to interpret it here. Text concerns exceptions that are made in Dutch regulations for gender-specific occupations, in this case in the armed forces.

De tekst van artikel 1, sub i zal worden gewijzigd in: “beroepsactiviteiten bij het Korps Mariniers en bij de Onderzeedienst.” Als argumentatie hiervoor geldt dat het Korps Mariniers zeer zware eisen stelt aan de fysieke vermogens van kandidaten. De kans dat vrouwen voldoen aan de gestelde fysieke eisen is zo klein dat slechts een zeer gering aantal vrouwen door de selectie zou komen. Dit wordt bevestigd bij de keuring van vrouwen voor andere fysiek zware functies binnen de krijgsmacht. Het functioneren van een zeer gering aantal vrouwen binnen een eenheid, in combinatie met het feit dat bij de operationele omstandigheden elke vorm van privacy ontbreekt, kan leiden tot grote spanningen hetgeen de **operationele inzet** kan verstoren.
MoiraB
France
(operational) deployment
Explanation:
The usual military terms are 'deployment' and 'deployability'.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, there does seem to be a distinction here between deployment and deployability. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operational deployment
Jacques Wolse
4 +2(operational) deployment
Tina Vonhof
4 +2combat operations
Jacques Wolse
4operational committment
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3->
edith1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
'inzetten' here means to employ, to use. I find it hard to find a direct translation. "Personeel inzetten" is to put people on the job.
So, if something "verstoort de operationele inzet", it means that it becomes more difficult to get people to do the job.
De "inzetbaarheid" means the possibility to have the military personnel cary out their work.
Sorry, not much of a help so far. A possible translation:
"It could hamper the operational functioning" - oooh, that sounds ugly, something like that. I hope English is your native language and you can construct a better sentence out of this.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational deployment


Explanation:
Zie div. hits onder Google
In militaire termen wordt inzetbaarheid over het algemeen vertaald met 'deployment'.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
23 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combat operations


Explanation:
Sorry, ik was iets te snel.
Operationele inzet komt overeen met gevechtstaken, ofwel 'combat duties'. Een iets vrijere vertaling maar in deze context ook te gebruiken. Voor alle duidelijkheid: beide opties zijn m.i. mogelijk.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: kan in dit geval.
20 mins

agree  Francina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(operational) deployment


Explanation:
The usual military terms are 'deployment' and 'deployability'.


    Reference: http://www.ijoa.org/imta96/paper01.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Yes, there does seem to be a distinction here between deployment and deployability. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: with Sevan
53 mins

agree  Arsen Nazarian: I think this is the ful answer to: "inzet" and "inzetbaarheid"
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational committment


Explanation:
I understand this sentence to mean that the problems women are faced with in working with the armed forces, can lead to tensions running high, which can distract from operational committment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-05 14:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...kan.....de opertionele inzetbaarheid in gevaar komen:

....can put operations at risk/endanger operations.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search