lichaam en geest tot het uiterste drijven

English translation: to push to the limit

14:34 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: lichaam en geest tot het uiterste drijven
de uitdaging om lichaam en geest tot het uiterste te drijven (bij sport)
liesbet
English translation:to push to the limit
Explanation:
The challenge of pushing body and mind to the limit.
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to push to the limit
edith1
4(to) push one's mind and body to the limits
Buck
4force one's mind and body to the limit
Christopher Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to push to the limit


Explanation:
The challenge of pushing body and mind to the limit.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
9 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
29 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
6 hrs

agree  Iris70
6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  shineda
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force one's mind and body to the limit


Explanation:
(The challenge to ...) Good luck.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) push one's mind and body to the limits


Explanation:
This is also an option.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search