snitmodellen

English translation: envelope types

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:snitmodellen
English translation:envelope types
Entered by: Saskia Steur (X)

14:52 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / types of envelopes
Dutch term or phrase: snitmodellen
enveloppen met de authentieke snitmodellen
Saskia Steur (X)
flap types (or styles)
Explanation:
Or possibly 'envelope style' (but not size)
Based on the following site (under 'bibliotheek / uitvoeringen'), which also has a potentially useful glossary of envelope-related terms:

http://www.keurtiss.nl/iportaal/

Sample English ref:


http://www.belightsoft.com/products/companion/paper/envelope...

Envelope Styles and Sizes

There are plenty of envelope types and sizes available - they differ by size, flap type, may have windows.
...

Flap Styles

The flap is the part of the envelope that is folded to seal the envelope. The main flap shapes are shown in the illustration.

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, all, for your help.
Regards,
Saskia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flap types (or styles)
Ken Cox
3 -1shapes
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shapes


Explanation:
Dat staat hier op een aantal dozen met enveloppen ...

Paul Peeraerts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurens Landkroon: it is not about the size, more about the "style"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap types (or styles)


Explanation:
Or possibly 'envelope style' (but not size)
Based on the following site (under 'bibliotheek / uitvoeringen'), which also has a potentially useful glossary of envelope-related terms:

http://www.keurtiss.nl/iportaal/

Sample English ref:


http://www.belightsoft.com/products/companion/paper/envelope...

Envelope Styles and Sizes

There are plenty of envelope types and sizes available - they differ by size, flap type, may have windows.
...

Flap Styles

The flap is the part of the envelope that is folded to seal the envelope. The main flap shapes are shown in the illustration.



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, all, for your help.
Regards,
Saskia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search