begrenzing

English translation: delimiting factor; limit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:begrenzing
English translation:delimiting factor; limit
Entered by: Ruth Tanner

04:55 Apr 5, 2017
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / measurement technology
Dutch term or phrase: begrenzing
A precision measurement instrument:

Een duidelijke begrenzing vormt de scheefstand van het te meten oppervlak; de sensor is tot een helling van 40 graden in staat betrouwbaar te meten.

I've already been given help with another part of this sentence (thanks!). :-) The response confirmed the idea of a limitation here. I'd be interested in opinions on the most accurate way to express this.

My attempt: "A clear delimiting factor is ..."

What do others think?
Ruth Tanner
Australia
delimiting factor; limitation
Explanation:
Both sound totally fine to me. If Lianne or Barend want to answer the same, feel free, but since no one has yet, I thought I might as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-04-05 14:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "constraint"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-04-05 14:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een duidelijke begrenzing vormt de scheefstand van het te meten oppervlak; de sensor is tot een helling van 40 graden in staat betrouwbaar te meten.
=
A clear constraint is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor is reliable up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear constraint is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor can measure reliably up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear delimiting factor is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor is reliable up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear delimiting factor is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor can measure reliably up to a slope of 40 degrees.

etc.

(slope = angle = incline)

I see no problem in using the phrase "delimiting factor" in this context. It's about a precision measurement instrument after all.
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is limited to
Lianne van de Ven
4delimiting factor; limitation
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is limited to


Explanation:
See discussion box. This is how I would phrase it. The accuracy of the device is limited to surface angles of less than 40 degrees.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
20 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimiting factor; limitation


Explanation:
Both sound totally fine to me. If Lianne or Barend want to answer the same, feel free, but since no one has yet, I thought I might as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-04-05 14:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "constraint"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-04-05 14:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een duidelijke begrenzing vormt de scheefstand van het te meten oppervlak; de sensor is tot een helling van 40 graden in staat betrouwbaar te meten.
=
A clear constraint is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor is reliable up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear constraint is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor can measure reliably up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear delimiting factor is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor is reliable up to a slope of 40 degrees.
A clear delimiting factor is the slope of the surface to be measured: the sensor can measure reliably up to a slope of 40 degrees.

etc.

(slope = angle = incline)

I see no problem in using the phrase "delimiting factor" in this context. It's about a precision measurement instrument after all.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search