Narrigheden en narigheden

English translation: jests and jolts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Narrigheden en narigheden
English translation:jests and jolts
Entered by: Charline Helsmoortel

08:45 Feb 16, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Till Eulenspiegel
Dutch term or phrase: Narrigheden en narigheden
Title of an article about the film Till Eulenspiegel (by Ivens and Philipe).
It tells about how difficult it was to produce the film (all the troubles and problems they encountered)

"The troubles with Till
Narrigheden en narigheden, the film production of Till d’ Espiègle"
Charline Helsmoortel
Belgium
jests and jolts
Explanation:
Jests (as in jester/nar) can be funny, jolts not so much.

Amongst others, Collins gives these synonyms for jolt: reversal, setback, shock, surprise.
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
This one was my favourite, I used it in the text and sent the client another option (e.g. Buffoonish and Bothersome)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Woes and whoas; Nags and nuisances; Annoyances and aggravations; Pains and peeves
Bryan Crumpler
3 +2jests and jolts
Ide Verhelst (X)
4Irritations and problems/troubles
Talitha Wilsnagh
4Trials and tribulations
Clair Richards
3Witticisms or wretchedisms; droll or dreary
Petro Ebersöhn (X)
3Witty or Woebegone
Petro Ebersöhn (X)


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Irritations and problems/troubles


Explanation:
Eulenspiegel was always up to no good, if I remember correctly. Clever, but he used to make people very cross.

Talitha Wilsnagh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woes and whoas; Nags and nuisances; Annoyances and aggravations; Pains and peeves


Explanation:
Trying to do some alliteration here, but the closest match in terms of both alliteration and homophony is probably "woes and whoas".

"woe" reflects the sense of distress and misery associated with narigheid.

"whoa" is a special interjection here used as a noun. People tend to blurt out "whoa" when something comes as surprising or unexpected or when they want something to stop. So, "whoas" used here as a plural noun would be referring "events that might provoke one to say 'Whoa!'" This can be either positive or negative, such as "Whoa! Whoa! Whoa! Whoa!!! What's going on here?" when a teacher discovers two students arguing back and forth. Or "Whoa! That was really cool." -- I suspect you'd want it always to be referring to the negative things, which is more clearly expressed (save the homophony) by the other suggestions.

HTH

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Scott Ophof (X): Pains and peeves
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jests and jolts


Explanation:
Jests (as in jester/nar) can be funny, jolts not so much.

Amongst others, Collins gives these synonyms for jolt: reversal, setback, shock, surprise.

Ide Verhelst (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This one was my favourite, I used it in the text and sent the client another option (e.g. Buffoonish and Bothersome)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I like this one. See discussion.
6 hrs

agree  Petro Ebersöhn (X)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Witticisms or wretchedisms; droll or dreary


Explanation:
Wretchedisms = wretchedness adapted to go with Eulenspiegel's character



Petro Ebersöhn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Afrikaans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Witty or Woebegone


Explanation:
Witty = Funny things
Woebegone = refers to things one laughs at but aren't really funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 10:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about 'Witticisms and Wretchedisms' (wretchedness adapted to fit in with Eulenspiegel's character). Or even 'Droll and Dreary.'

Petro Ebersöhn (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Afrikaans

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trials and tribulations


Explanation:
Does this fit?

Clair Richards
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search