tijdbalk

English translation: chronology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tijdbalk
English translation:chronology
Entered by: Robert Allwood

16:54 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: tijdbalk
TIJDBALK
1946 Geboren te x
1962 Eerste baan: y in z
1966 Militaire dienst
1968 Huwelijk
1970 In dienst bij w in v
1976 Verhuisd naar u
1978 Oprichting t
1980 Kantoor s
Dealer r
1982 Naamswijziging in q [etc]
[separate mention]Het is niet bepaald een voorrecht om in het kader van een lawsuit onder ede gehoord te worden. .. Niets is immers uitsluitend zwart of wit. Bovendien kijk je na afloop soms anders tegen een situatie aan dan op het moment zelf. Vaak vergeet je ook de dimensie van de tijdbalk.
Chronology?
Robert Allwood
chronology
Explanation:
the arrangement of events or dates in the order of their occurrence. ¢ºa list of events or dates in chronological order.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 17:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t use timeline for a list

timeline: a graphical representation of a period of time, on which important events are marked.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see you\'ve mentioned chronology already......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case: PERSONAL HISTORY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-20 11:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the confirmation received from Robert - I can\'t support either time scale or time line in this particular case - this is pictoral representation. Usually for a plain list one would use chronology - but here calling a spade a spade will work - thus, Personal History

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 11:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no pictoral representation - rather
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chronology
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +2time line
Martijn Naarding
3time scale
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time line


Explanation:
Een suggestie

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: timeline
8 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Benno Groeneveld: timeline, absoluut
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time scale


Explanation:
Van Dale defines 'tijdbalk' as 'tijdschaal in de vorm van een balk'. Thus, in my humble opinion, 'timescale' would be a fair translation. On the other hand, I think Deborah's 'chronology' or Martijn's 'time line' would both be appropriate translations.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chronology


Explanation:
the arrangement of events or dates in the order of their occurrence. ¢ºa list of events or dates in chronological order.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-19 17:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn\'t use timeline for a list

timeline: a graphical representation of a period of time, on which important events are marked.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see you\'ve mentioned chronology already......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-19 17:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case: PERSONAL HISTORY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-20 11:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the confirmation received from Robert - I can\'t support either time scale or time line in this particular case - this is pictoral representation. Usually for a plain list one would use chronology - but here calling a spade a spade will work - thus, Personal History

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 11:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no pictoral representation - rather

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: I like "personal history" in this case!
2 hrs
  -> Hi, yes I had it as an afterthought - thanks!

agree  Karen Veldhuis: I'd go for personal history as well.
16 hrs
  -> me too, there isn't any graphical representation here from what I can see and it would thus be appropriate

agree  Sanmar
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jack den Haan: I'd go for 'personal history'.
22 hrs
  -> here yes, for sure - thanks Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search