stansvorm

English translation: die cut

18:35 Jan 24, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / for web page
Dutch term or phrase: stansvorm
Voor meer info over pagina
of omslag verdeling
zoals een Praegvorm,
een """"stansvorm,""""
speciale folies,
laminaten of Spot UV-lak of vernis
of verdere info
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
English translation:die cut
Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met Kate's gedachten. Hier in de VS wordt die cut gebruikt. "Die cutting" verwijst naar de techniek of het proces, "die cut" naar het resultaat. "Stansvorm" komt niet in de Dikke Van Dale voor (wel stansmatrijs). Ik denk dat "de gestansde vorm" bedoeld wordt, het resultaat van stansen, en dus vertaald met die cut.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
This is what my client has chosen to use. Van harte dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3die cutter
Astrid vanBeek (X)
4die cut
Lianne van de Ven
3Die-cut shape
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die cutter


Explanation:
meestal wordt deze term gebruikt, soms wel een 'punch', maar dat is meer voor enkele gaten.
een stans is een gevormd 'mes' dat een bepaalde vorm uit het papier 'uitsnijdt'

Astrid vanBeek (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The client chose die cut (without the ter...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min

agree  Edith Kelly
1 hr

agree  D.K. Tannwitz
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die-cut shape


Explanation:
Having had the pleasure of editing many PhD theses over the years and receiving the end product I think what is meant here is a section of the cover that has been die-cut to produce an unusual shaped cut-out section

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. The client chose die cut, without the shape.


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die cut


Explanation:
Ik ben het eens met Kate's gedachten. Hier in de VS wordt die cut gebruikt. "Die cutting" verwijst naar de techniek of het proces, "die cut" naar het resultaat. "Stansvorm" komt niet in de Dikke Van Dale voor (wel stansmatrijs). Ik denk dat "de gestansde vorm" bedoeld wordt, het resultaat van stansen, en dus vertaald met die cut.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is what my client has chosen to use. Van harte dank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search