grafisch karton

English translation: board; board for the printing industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grafisch karton
English translation:board; board for the printing industry
Entered by: Michael Beijer

15:43 Sep 17, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: grafisch karton
my context:

‘Company X, wereldleider in de productie van grafisch karton gemaakt uit 100 procent gerecycled papier, gaat een vergasser bouwen voor de eigen stoom- en papierproductie.’
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
board
Explanation:
Term is universally used in the printing industry, as noted from personal experience in advertising agencies in various English-speaking countries over a period of 25 years.
Note: 'Graphic board' seems logical but is (inter alia) a Dutch brand and company name and derives from literal translation of the Dutch term.
Selected response from:

John Holloway
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks John (and Richard). I ended up going with ‘board for the printing industry’.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1board
John Holloway
1 -1printer cardboard
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
printer cardboard


Explanation:
since grafisch papier in s printing paper, why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-17 17:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is a mess - should read 'since grafisch papier is printer paper, why not?

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Holloway: because it's 'board' in printing
7 hrs
  -> fair enough

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
board


Explanation:
Term is universally used in the printing industry, as noted from personal experience in advertising agencies in various English-speaking countries over a period of 25 years.
Note: 'Graphic board' seems logical but is (inter alia) a Dutch brand and company name and derives from literal translation of the Dutch term.

Example sentence(s):
  • At Innventia, paper, board, ink and printing press producers can come together with converters and printers within the context of our printed communication research projects. http://www.innventia.com/en/Our-Expertise/Printing-on-packaging-and-paper-/

    Reference: http://www.innventia.com/en/Our-Expertise/Printing-on-packag...
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/design/graphics/ma...
John Holloway
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks John (and Richard). I ended up going with ‘board for the printing industry’.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: The rest of the sentence doesn't mention printing, so how is the reader supposed to gues the context?
13 hrs
  -> The context says it's about a board manufacturer. Almost all board is printed and/or coated. The manufacturer's clients would be printers (and their clients).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search