Uitwassers

English translation: (automatic) washing units

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Uitwassers
English translation:(automatic) washing units
Entered by: Sanmar

13:53 Oct 9, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: Uitwassers
Geen context. De term maakt deel uit van een lijst waarop het bedrijf vermeldt wat zij hun klanten bieden, bijv. ultramoderne drukpersen, belichters, enz.
Sanmar
United Kingdom
(automatic) washing units
Explanation:
Washing unit for cleaning printing blankets (plates) of inks and other residues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-09 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a modern addition to the printer's equipment/service I think an automatic unit is more likely than a washing booth for manual washing. However, this may not be the case for (manual) screen printing.
Selected response from:

John Holloway
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt Roel en John voor jullie suggesties. Ik heb in dit geval voor de wat algemenere term 'units' gekozen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(automatic) washing units
John Holloway
4Washout booths
Roel Blomsma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Washout booths


Explanation:
In the printing industry, you use washout booths in the process of preparing and/or cleaning materials after printing. Probably 'uitwasser' is a word used in the business. I have also found the more common word 'spoelbak' in this context.


    https://www.screenprinting.com/collections/washout-booths
Roel Blomsma
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(automatic) washing units


Explanation:
Washing unit for cleaning printing blankets (plates) of inks and other residues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-09 16:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this is a modern addition to the printer's equipment/service I think an automatic unit is more likely than a washing booth for manual washing. However, this may not be the case for (manual) screen printing.


    https://www.schwegmannnet.de/PDF/Broschueren/Druck/EN/WashingAndCleaningSolutions_Broschuere_EN.pdf
John Holloway
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt Roel en John voor jullie suggesties. Ik heb in dit geval voor de wat algemenere term 'units' gekozen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search