afwerking: biegen en rillen

English translation: paper scorer

21:34 Oct 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: afwerking: biegen en rillen
I'm stuck by a couple of lines below the list of a printer's products.
Thierry Jamez
Belgium
English translation:paper scorer
Explanation:
rillen of biegen: een voorvouwlijn (ook een ril genoemd) wordt aangebracht in zwaardere papiersoorten om gemakkelijk te kunnen vouwen of plooien. ...
users.pandora.be/budgetgrafics/SITEPAGES/afwerking.html

Paper scorers easily crease paper, making it easy to fold or bend. Paper scorers are ideal for making cards, table tents and more!
http://www.abcoffice.com/perfor1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-11 10:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the German \"biegen\" means flexure, to bend, to bow, to flex;
see http://www.dict.cc/?s=biegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-11 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bij papier vanaf 150-170 gr hangt de kwaliteit van het vouwwerk af van de kwaliteit van het biegen.
Het biegen werd vroeger op typo-persen gedaan, maar dient vandaag op de vouwmachines te gebeuren.
Hiertoe bestaan verschillende werkmethodes en instrumenten.
De keuze hangt af van de gebruikte materiaalsoorten.
Wie de verschillende technieken beheerst, kan een bieg van hoge kwaliteit realiseren, met behoud van de productiesnelheid van de vouwmachines.
http://www.plantin.be/public/nl/academy/detail_Course.asp?id
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
great work, eldira
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bending and scoring
Paul Peeraerts
3paper scorer
eldira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bending and scoring


Explanation:
There are two different ways to make sure that cardboard is folded by the customner on the right place: "biegen" = folding it by a machine and opening it again so that there is a "weak spot" - "rillen" is making a small groove in the cardboard. "rillen" surely is "to score" but I'm not sure about "biegen". I think it might be "bending", but I couldn't find a proof until now.

Paul Peeraerts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: you're right; bending and scoring;
1 hr
  -> Tx Eldira!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper scorer


Explanation:
rillen of biegen: een voorvouwlijn (ook een ril genoemd) wordt aangebracht in zwaardere papiersoorten om gemakkelijk te kunnen vouwen of plooien. ...
users.pandora.be/budgetgrafics/SITEPAGES/afwerking.html

Paper scorers easily crease paper, making it easy to fold or bend. Paper scorers are ideal for making cards, table tents and more!
http://www.abcoffice.com/perfor1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-11 10:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the German \"biegen\" means flexure, to bend, to bow, to flex;
see http://www.dict.cc/?s=biegen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-11 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bij papier vanaf 150-170 gr hangt de kwaliteit van het vouwwerk af van de kwaliteit van het biegen.
Het biegen werd vroeger op typo-persen gedaan, maar dient vandaag op de vouwmachines te gebeuren.
Hiertoe bestaan verschillende werkmethodes en instrumenten.
De keuze hangt af van de gebruikte materiaalsoorten.
Wie de verschillende technieken beheerst, kan een bieg van hoge kwaliteit realiseren, met behoud van de productiesnelheid van de vouwmachines.
http://www.plantin.be/public/nl/academy/detail_Course.asp?id

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
great work, eldira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Peeraerts: "rillen" indeed is to score, but we're looking for "biegen" still.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search